pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Ink Business Cash vs United Quest Card

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. United Quest Card 1.2% 1x base rate
  2. Ink Business Cash 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. United Quest Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Ink Business Cash 2.0% 2%

Gas

  1. Ink Business Cash 2.0% 2%
  2. United Quest Card 1.2% 1x base rate

Travel

  1. United Quest Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Ink Business Cash 1.0% 1% base rate

Streaming

  1. United Quest Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Ink Business Cash 1.0% 1% base rate

Phone & internet

  1. Ink Business Cash 5.0% 5%
  2. United Quest Card 1.2% 1x base rate

Flights

  1. United Quest Card 4.8% 4x
  2. Ink Business Cash 1.0% 1% base rate

Hotels · portal

  1. United Quest Card · Renowned Hotels for United Cardmembers 6.0% 5x

Lyft

  1. Ink Business Cash 5.0% 5%
  2. United Quest Card 1.2% 1x base rate

What the numbers are doing

United Quest Card tops everything else at 1.2% only because this table values its points at 1.2 cents each. Value them at one cent and Ink Business Cash wins that category instead.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Ink Business Cash $0 and United Quest Card $350 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: United Quest Card takes everything else, dining, travel and streaming, plus 1 more; Ink Business Cash takes gas, phone & internet and lyft.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseUnited Quest Card1.2%
DiningUnited Quest Card2.4%
GasInk Business Cash2.0%
TravelUnited Quest Card2.4%
StreamingUnited Quest Card2.4%
Phone & internetInk Business Cash5.0%
FlightsUnited Quest Card4.8%
Hotels · portalUnited Quest Card · Renowned Hotels for United Cardmembers6.0%
LyftInk Business Cash5.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. United Quest Card — 1.2%
  2. Ink Business Cash — 1.0%

Dining

  1. United Quest Card — 2.4%
  2. Ink Business Cash — 2.0%

Gas

  1. Ink Business Cash — 2.0%
  2. United Quest Card — 1.2%

Travel

  1. United Quest Card — 2.4%
  2. Ink Business Cash — 1.0%

Streaming

  1. United Quest Card — 2.4%
  2. Ink Business Cash — 1.0%

Phone & internet

  1. Ink Business Cash — 5.0%
  2. United Quest Card — 1.2%

Flights

  1. United Quest Card — 4.8%
  2. Ink Business Cash — 1.0%

Hotels · portal

  1. United Quest Card · Renowned Hotels for United Cardmembers — 6.0%

Lyft

  1. Ink Business Cash — 5.0%
  2. United Quest Card — 1.2%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.