pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Ink Business Cash vs Sapphire Reserve

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Sapphire Reserve 2.1% 1x base rate
  2. Ink Business Cash 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Sapphire Reserve 6.2% 3x
  2. Ink Business Cash 2.0% 2%

Travel · portal

  1. Sapphire Reserve · Chase Travel 16.4% 8x

Phone & internet

  1. Ink Business Cash 5.0% 5%
  2. Sapphire Reserve 2.1% 1x base rate

Flights

  1. Sapphire Reserve 8.2% 4x
  2. Ink Business Cash 1.0% 1% base rate

Hotels

  1. Sapphire Reserve 8.2% 4x
  2. Ink Business Cash 1.0% 1% base rate

Peloton

  1. Sapphire Reserve 20.5% 10x
  2. Ink Business Cash 1.0% 1% base rate

Lyft

  1. Sapphire Reserve 10.3% 5x
  2. Ink Business Cash 5.0% 5%

What the numbers are doing

Sapphire Reserve tops everything else at 2.1% only because this table values its points at 2.05 cents each. Value them at one cent and Ink Business Cash wins that category instead.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Ink Business Cash $0 and Sapphire Reserve $795 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Sapphire Reserve takes everything else, dining, flights and hotels, plus 2 more; Ink Business Cash takes phone & internet.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseSapphire Reserve2.1%
DiningSapphire Reserve6.2%
Travel · portalSapphire Reserve · Chase Travel16.4%
Phone & internetInk Business Cash5.0%
FlightsSapphire Reserve8.2%
HotelsSapphire Reserve8.2%
PelotonSapphire Reserve20.5%
LyftSapphire Reserve10.3%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Sapphire Reserve — 2.1%
  2. Ink Business Cash — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Sapphire Reserve — 6.2%
  2. Ink Business Cash — 2.0%

Travel · portal

  1. Sapphire Reserve · Chase Travel — 16.4%

Phone & internet

  1. Ink Business Cash — 5.0%
  2. Sapphire Reserve — 2.1%

Flights

  1. Sapphire Reserve — 8.2%
  2. Ink Business Cash — 1.0%

Hotels

  1. Sapphire Reserve — 8.2%
  2. Ink Business Cash — 1.0%

Peloton

  1. Sapphire Reserve — 20.5%
  2. Ink Business Cash — 1.0%

Lyft

  1. Sapphire Reserve — 10.3%
  2. Ink Business Cash — 5.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.