Chase Ink Business Cash vs Prime Visa
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Ink Business Cash 1.0% 1% base rate
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Ink Business Cash 2.0% 2%
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
Gas
- Ink Business Cash 2.0% 2%
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
Travel · portal
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Amazon
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- Ink Business Cash 1.0% 1% base rate
Phone & internet
- Ink Business Cash 5.0% 5%
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- Ink Business Cash 1.0% 1% base rate
Public transit
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- Ink Business Cash 1.0% 1% base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- Ink Business Cash 1.0% 1% base rate
Lyft
- Ink Business Cash 5.0% 5%
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
What the numbers are doing
Where they differ: Prime Visa takes amazon, whole foods market, public transit and rideshare & taxis; Ink Business Cash takes phone & internet and lyft.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Ink Business Cash1.0% |
| Dining | Ink Business Cash2.0% |
| Gas | Ink Business Cash2.0% |
| Travel · portal | Prime Visa · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Amazon | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Phone & internet | Ink Business Cash5.0% |
| Whole Foods Market | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Public transit | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Lyft | Ink Business Cash5.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Ink Business Cash — 1.0%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Dining
- Ink Business Cash — 2.0%
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
Gas
- Ink Business Cash — 2.0%
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
Travel · portal
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Amazon
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- Ink Business Cash — 1.0%
Phone & internet
- Ink Business Cash — 5.0%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- Ink Business Cash — 1.0%
Public transit
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- Ink Business Cash — 1.0%
Rideshare & taxis
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- Ink Business Cash — 1.0%
Lyft
- Ink Business Cash — 5.0%
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.