pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Ink Business Cash vs Prime Visa

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Ink Business Cash 1.0% 1% base rate
  2. Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Ink Business Cash 2.0% 2%
  2. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%

Gas

  1. Ink Business Cash 2.0% 2%
  2. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%

Travel · portal

  1. Prime Visa · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Amazon

  1. Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
  2. Ink Business Cash 1.0% 1% base rate

Phone & internet

  1. Ink Business Cash 5.0% 5%
  2. Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Whole Foods Market

  1. Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
  2. Ink Business Cash 1.0% 1% base rate

Public transit

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Ink Business Cash 1.0% 1% base rate

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Ink Business Cash 1.0% 1% base rate

Lyft

  1. Ink Business Cash 5.0% 5%
  2. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%

What the numbers are doing

Where they differ: Prime Visa takes amazon, whole foods market, public transit and rideshare & taxis; Ink Business Cash takes phone & internet and lyft.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseInk Business Cash1.0%
DiningInk Business Cash2.0%
GasInk Business Cash2.0%
Travel · portalPrime Visa · Chase Travel5.0%
AmazonPrime Visa5.0%
Phone & internetInk Business Cash5.0%
Whole Foods MarketPrime Visa5.0%
Public transitPrime Visa2.0%
Rideshare & taxisPrime Visa2.0%
LyftInk Business Cash5.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Ink Business Cash — 1.0%
  2. Prime Visa — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Ink Business Cash — 2.0%
  2. Prime Visa — 2.0%

Gas

  1. Ink Business Cash — 2.0%
  2. Prime Visa — 2.0%

Travel · portal

  1. Prime Visa · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Amazon

  1. Prime Visa — 5.0%
  2. Ink Business Cash — 1.0%

Phone & internet

  1. Ink Business Cash — 5.0%
  2. Prime Visa — 1.0%

Whole Foods Market

  1. Prime Visa — 5.0%
  2. Ink Business Cash — 1.0%

Public transit

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. Ink Business Cash — 1.0%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. Ink Business Cash — 1.0%

Lyft

  1. Ink Business Cash — 5.0%
  2. Prime Visa — 2.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.