Chase IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card vs Prime Visa
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card 1.8% 3x base rate
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card 3.6% 6x
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
Gas
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card 1.8% 3x base rate
Travel
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card 3.6% 6x
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Travel · portal
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Amazon
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card 1.8% 3x base rate
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card 1.8% 3x base rate
Public transit
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card 1.8% 3x base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card 3.6% 6x
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card $350 and Prime Visa $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card takes everything else, dining, travel and rideshare & taxis; Prime Visa takes gas, amazon, whole foods market and public transit.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card1.8% |
| Dining | IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card3.6% |
| Gas | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Travel | IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card3.6% |
| Travel · portal | Prime Visa · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Amazon | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Whole Foods Market | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Public transit | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Rideshare & taxis | IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card3.6% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card — 1.8%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Dining
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card — 3.6%
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
Gas
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card — 1.8%
Travel
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card — 3.6%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Travel · portal
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Amazon
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card — 1.8%
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card — 1.8%
Public transit
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card — 1.8%
Rideshare & taxis
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card — 3.6%
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.