pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card vs Prime Visa

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card 1.8% 3x base rate
  2. Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card 3.6% 6x
  2. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%

Gas

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card 1.8% 3x base rate

Travel

  1. IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card 3.6% 6x
  2. Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Prime Visa · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Amazon

  1. Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
  2. IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card 1.8% 3x base rate

Whole Foods Market

  1. Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
  2. IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card 1.8% 3x base rate

Public transit

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card 1.8% 3x base rate

Rideshare & taxis

  1. IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card 3.6% 6x
  2. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%

What the numbers are doing

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card $350 and Prime Visa $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card takes everything else, dining, travel and rideshare & taxis; Prime Visa takes gas, amazon, whole foods market and public transit.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseIHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card1.8%
DiningIHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card3.6%
GasPrime Visa2.0%
TravelIHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card3.6%
Travel · portalPrime Visa · Chase Travel5.0%
AmazonPrime Visa5.0%
Whole Foods MarketPrime Visa5.0%
Public transitPrime Visa2.0%
Rideshare & taxisIHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card3.6%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card — 1.8%
  2. Prime Visa — 1.0%

Dining

  1. IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card — 3.6%
  2. Prime Visa — 2.0%

Gas

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card — 1.8%

Travel

  1. IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card — 3.6%
  2. Prime Visa — 1.0%

Travel · portal

  1. Prime Visa · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Amazon

  1. Prime Visa — 5.0%
  2. IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card — 1.8%

Whole Foods Market

  1. Prime Visa — 5.0%
  2. IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card — 1.8%

Public transit

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card — 1.8%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card — 3.6%
  2. Prime Visa — 2.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.