Chase IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card vs Instacart Mastercard
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card 1.8% 3x base rate
- Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card 3.6% 6x
- Instacart Mastercard 2.0% 2%
Gas
- Instacart Mastercard 2.0% 2%
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card 1.8% 3x base rate
Travel
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card 3.6% 6x
- Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
Travel · portal
- Instacart Mastercard · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Rideshare & taxis
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card 3.6% 6x
- Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card $350 and Instacart Mastercard $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card takes everything else, dining, travel and rideshare & taxis; Instacart Mastercard takes gas.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card1.8% |
| Dining | IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card3.6% |
| Gas | Instacart Mastercard2.0% |
| Travel | IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card3.6% |
| Travel · portal | Instacart Mastercard · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Rideshare & taxis | IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card3.6% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card — 1.8%
- Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%
Dining
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card — 3.6%
- Instacart Mastercard — 2.0%
Gas
- Instacart Mastercard — 2.0%
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card — 1.8%
Travel
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card — 3.6%
- Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%
Travel · portal
- Instacart Mastercard · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Rideshare & taxis
- IHG One Rewards Premier Select Credit Card — 3.6%
- Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.