Chase IHG One Rewards Credit Card vs Prime Visa
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.2% 2x base rate
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x
Groceries
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Gas
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x
Travel · portal
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Streaming
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Amazon
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.2% 2x base rate
Phone & internet
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Utilities
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x
Public transit
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.2% 2x base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.2% 2x base rate
What the numbers are doing
Where they differ: IHG One Rewards Credit Card takes everything else, groceries, streaming and phone & internet, plus 1 more; Prime Visa takes dining, gas, amazon and whole foods market, plus 2 more.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | IHG One Rewards Credit Card1.2% |
| Dining | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Groceries | IHG One Rewards Credit Card1.8% |
| Gas | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Travel · portal | Prime Visa · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Streaming | IHG One Rewards Credit Card1.8% |
| Amazon | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Phone & internet | IHG One Rewards Credit Card1.8% |
| Utilities | IHG One Rewards Credit Card1.8% |
| Whole Foods Market | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Public transit | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Prime Visa2.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.2%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Dining
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%
Groceries
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Gas
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%
Travel · portal
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Streaming
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Amazon
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.2%
Phone & internet
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Utilities
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%
Public transit
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.2%
Rideshare & taxis
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.2%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.