pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase IHG One Rewards Credit Card vs Instacart Mastercard

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.2% 2x base rate
  2. Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Instacart Mastercard 2.0% 2%
  2. IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x

Groceries

  1. IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x
  2. Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate

Gas

  1. Instacart Mastercard 2.0% 2%
  2. IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x

Travel · portal

  1. Instacart Mastercard · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Streaming

  1. IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x
  2. Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate

Phone & internet

  1. IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x
  2. Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate

Utilities

  1. IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x
  2. Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate

What the numbers are doing

Where they differ: IHG One Rewards Credit Card takes everything else, groceries, streaming and phone & internet, plus 1 more; Instacart Mastercard takes dining and gas.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseIHG One Rewards Credit Card1.2%
DiningInstacart Mastercard2.0%
GroceriesIHG One Rewards Credit Card1.8%
GasInstacart Mastercard2.0%
Travel · portalInstacart Mastercard · Chase Travel5.0%
StreamingIHG One Rewards Credit Card1.8%
Phone & internetIHG One Rewards Credit Card1.8%
UtilitiesIHG One Rewards Credit Card1.8%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.2%
  2. Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Instacart Mastercard — 2.0%
  2. IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%

Groceries

  1. IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%
  2. Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%

Gas

  1. Instacart Mastercard — 2.0%
  2. IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%

Travel · portal

  1. Instacart Mastercard · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Streaming

  1. IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%
  2. Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%

Phone & internet

  1. IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%
  2. Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%

Utilities

  1. IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%
  2. Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.