Chase IHG One Rewards Credit Card vs Instacart Mastercard
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.2% 2x base rate
- Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Instacart Mastercard 2.0% 2%
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x
Groceries
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x
- Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
Gas
- Instacart Mastercard 2.0% 2%
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x
Travel · portal
- Instacart Mastercard · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Streaming
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x
- Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
Phone & internet
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x
- Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
Utilities
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x
- Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
What the numbers are doing
Where they differ: IHG One Rewards Credit Card takes everything else, groceries, streaming and phone & internet, plus 1 more; Instacart Mastercard takes dining and gas.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | IHG One Rewards Credit Card1.2% |
| Dining | Instacart Mastercard2.0% |
| Groceries | IHG One Rewards Credit Card1.8% |
| Gas | Instacart Mastercard2.0% |
| Travel · portal | Instacart Mastercard · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Streaming | IHG One Rewards Credit Card1.8% |
| Phone & internet | IHG One Rewards Credit Card1.8% |
| Utilities | IHG One Rewards Credit Card1.8% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.2%
- Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%
Dining
- Instacart Mastercard — 2.0%
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%
Groceries
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%
- Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%
Gas
- Instacart Mastercard — 2.0%
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%
Travel · portal
- Instacart Mastercard · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Streaming
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%
- Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%
Phone & internet
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%
- Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%
Utilities
- IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%
- Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.