Chase IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card vs Sapphire Reserve for Business
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate
- IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card 1.8% 3x base rate
Dining
- IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card 3.0% 5x
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate
Gas
- IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card 3.0% 5x
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate
Travel
- IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card 3.0% 5x
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel 16.4% 8x
Advertising
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 6.2% 3x
- IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card 3.0% 5x
Flights
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 8.2% 4x
- IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card 3.0% 5x
Hotels
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 8.2% 4x
- IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card 3.0% 5x
Lyft
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 10.3% 5x
- IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card 1.8% 3x base rate
What the numbers are doing
Sapphire Reserve for Business tops everything else at 2.1% only because this table values its points at 2.05 cents each. Value them at one cent and IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card wins that category instead.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card $200 and Sapphire Reserve for Business $795 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Sapphire Reserve for Business takes everything else, advertising, flights and hotels, plus 1 more; IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card takes dining, gas and travel.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Sapphire Reserve for Business2.1% |
| Dining | IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card3.0% |
| Gas | IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card3.0% |
| Travel | IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card3.0% |
| Travel · portal | Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel16.4% |
| Advertising | Sapphire Reserve for Business6.2% |
| Flights | Sapphire Reserve for Business8.2% |
| Hotels | Sapphire Reserve for Business8.2% |
| Lyft | Sapphire Reserve for Business10.3% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%
- IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card — 1.8%
Dining
- IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card — 3.0%
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%
Gas
- IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card — 3.0%
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%
Travel
- IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card — 3.0%
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel — 16.4%
Advertising
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 6.2%
- IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card — 3.0%
Flights
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 8.2%
- IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card — 3.0%
Hotels
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 8.2%
- IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card — 3.0%
Lyft
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 10.3%
- IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card — 1.8%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.