Chase Iberia Visa Signature vs Prime Visa
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Iberia Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- Iberia Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
Gas
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- Iberia Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
Travel · portal
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Amazon
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- Iberia Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- Iberia Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
Hotels
- Iberia Visa Signature 2.8% 2x
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Public transit
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- Iberia Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- Iberia Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Iberia Visa Signature $95 and Prime Visa $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Iberia Visa Signature takes everything else and hotels; Prime Visa takes dining, gas, amazon and whole foods market, plus 2 more.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Iberia Visa Signature1.4% |
| Dining | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Gas | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Travel · portal | Prime Visa · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Amazon | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Whole Foods Market | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Hotels | Iberia Visa Signature2.8% |
| Public transit | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Prime Visa2.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Iberia Visa Signature — 1.4%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Dining
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- Iberia Visa Signature — 1.4%
Gas
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- Iberia Visa Signature — 1.4%
Travel · portal
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Amazon
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- Iberia Visa Signature — 1.4%
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- Iberia Visa Signature — 1.4%
Hotels
- Iberia Visa Signature — 2.8%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Public transit
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- Iberia Visa Signature — 1.4%
Rideshare & taxis
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- Iberia Visa Signature — 1.4%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.