pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Freedom Unlimited vs World of Hyatt Credit Card

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. World of Hyatt Credit Card 1.7% 1x base rate
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Dining

  1. World of Hyatt Credit Card 3.3% 2x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
  2. World of Hyatt Credit Card 1.7% 1x base rate

Ground transportation

  1. World of Hyatt Credit Card 3.3% 2x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Gyms

  1. World of Hyatt Credit Card 3.3% 2x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Flights

  1. World of Hyatt Credit Card 3.3% 2x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Hotels

  1. World of Hyatt Credit Card 6.6% 4x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

What the numbers are doing

World of Hyatt Credit Card tops everything else at 1.7% only because this table values its points at 1.65 cents each. Value them at one cent and Freedom Unlimited wins that category instead.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Freedom Unlimited $0 and World of Hyatt Credit Card $95 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: World of Hyatt Credit Card takes everything else, dining, ground transportation and gyms, plus 2 more; Freedom Unlimited takes drugstores.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseWorld of Hyatt Credit Card1.7%
DiningWorld of Hyatt Credit Card3.3%
Travel · portalFreedom Unlimited · Chase Travel5.0%
DrugstoresFreedom Unlimited3.0%
Ground transportationWorld of Hyatt Credit Card3.3%
GymsWorld of Hyatt Credit Card3.3%
FlightsWorld of Hyatt Credit Card3.3%
HotelsWorld of Hyatt Credit Card6.6%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. World of Hyatt Credit Card — 1.7%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Dining

  1. World of Hyatt Credit Card — 3.3%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
  2. World of Hyatt Credit Card — 1.7%

Ground transportation

  1. World of Hyatt Credit Card — 3.3%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Gyms

  1. World of Hyatt Credit Card — 3.3%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Flights

  1. World of Hyatt Credit Card — 3.3%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Hotels

  1. World of Hyatt Credit Card — 6.6%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.