pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Freedom Unlimited vs World of Hyatt Business Credit Card

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. World of Hyatt Business Credit Card 1.7% 1x base rate
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Dining

  1. Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
  2. World of Hyatt Business Credit Card 1.7% 1x base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
  2. World of Hyatt Business Credit Card 1.7% 1x base rate

Gyms

  1. World of Hyatt Business Credit Card 3.3% 2x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Lyft

  1. Freedom Unlimited 2.0% 2%
  2. World of Hyatt Business Credit Card 1.7% 1x base rate

What the numbers are doing

World of Hyatt Business Credit Card tops everything else at 1.7% only because this table values its points at 1.65 cents each. Value them at one cent and Freedom Unlimited wins that category instead.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Freedom Unlimited $0 and World of Hyatt Business Credit Card $199 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: World of Hyatt Business Credit Card takes everything else and gyms; Freedom Unlimited takes dining, drugstores and lyft.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseWorld of Hyatt Business Credit Card1.7%
DiningFreedom Unlimited3.0%
Travel · portalFreedom Unlimited · Chase Travel5.0%
DrugstoresFreedom Unlimited3.0%
GymsWorld of Hyatt Business Credit Card3.3%
LyftFreedom Unlimited2.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. World of Hyatt Business Credit Card — 1.7%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Dining

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
  2. World of Hyatt Business Credit Card — 1.7%

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
  2. World of Hyatt Business Credit Card — 1.7%

Gyms

  1. World of Hyatt Business Credit Card — 3.3%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Lyft

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 2.0%
  2. World of Hyatt Business Credit Card — 1.7%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.