pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Freedom Unlimited vs United Gateway Card

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
  2. United Gateway Card 1.2% 1x base rate

Dining

  1. Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
  2. United Gateway Card 1.2% 1x base rate

Gas

  1. United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
  2. United Gateway Card 1.2% 1x base rate

Public transit

  1. United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Rideshare & taxis

  1. United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Tolls

  1. United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

What the numbers are doing

Abroad the answer flips: Freedom Unlimited charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate United Gateway Card is the better card for everyday spend.

Where they differ: Freedom Unlimited takes everything else, dining and drugstores; United Gateway Card takes gas, public transit, rideshare & taxis and tolls.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseFreedom Unlimited1.5%
DiningFreedom Unlimited3.0%
GasUnited Gateway Card2.4%
Travel · portalFreedom Unlimited · Chase Travel5.0%
DrugstoresFreedom Unlimited3.0%
Public transitUnited Gateway Card2.4%
Rideshare & taxisUnited Gateway Card2.4%
TollsUnited Gateway Card2.4%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
  2. United Gateway Card — 1.2%

Dining

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
  2. United Gateway Card — 1.2%

Gas

  1. United Gateway Card — 2.4%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
  2. United Gateway Card — 1.2%

Public transit

  1. United Gateway Card — 2.4%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. United Gateway Card — 2.4%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Tolls

  1. United Gateway Card — 2.4%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.