Chase Freedom Unlimited vs United Gateway Card
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
- United Gateway Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Dining
- Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
- United Gateway Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Gas
- United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Travel · portal
- Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Drugstores
- Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
- United Gateway Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Public transit
- United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Tolls
- United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
What the numbers are doing
Abroad the answer flips: Freedom Unlimited charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate United Gateway Card is the better card for everyday spend.
Where they differ: Freedom Unlimited takes everything else, dining and drugstores; United Gateway Card takes gas, public transit, rideshare & taxis and tolls.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Freedom Unlimited1.5% |
| Dining | Freedom Unlimited3.0% |
| Gas | United Gateway Card2.4% |
| Travel · portal | Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Drugstores | Freedom Unlimited3.0% |
| Public transit | United Gateway Card2.4% |
| Rideshare & taxis | United Gateway Card2.4% |
| Tolls | United Gateway Card2.4% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
- United Gateway Card — 1.2%
Dining
- Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
- United Gateway Card — 1.2%
Gas
- United Gateway Card — 2.4%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Travel · portal
- Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Drugstores
- Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
- United Gateway Card — 1.2%
Public transit
- United Gateway Card — 2.4%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Rideshare & taxis
- United Gateway Card — 2.4%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Tolls
- United Gateway Card — 2.4%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.