Chase Freedom Unlimited vs United Explorer Card
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
- United Explorer Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Dining
- Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
- United Explorer Card 2.4% 2x
Travel · portal
- Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Drugstores
- Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
- United Explorer Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Flights
- United Explorer Card 3.6% 3x
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Hotels
- United Explorer Card 2.4% 2x
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Lyft
- Freedom Unlimited 2.0% 2%
- United Explorer Card 1.2% 1x base rate
What the numbers are doing
Abroad the answer flips: Freedom Unlimited charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate United Explorer Card is the better card for everyday spend.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Freedom Unlimited $0 and United Explorer Card $150 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Freedom Unlimited takes everything else, dining, drugstores and lyft; United Explorer Card takes flights and hotels.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Freedom Unlimited1.5% |
| Dining | Freedom Unlimited3.0% |
| Travel · portal | Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Drugstores | Freedom Unlimited3.0% |
| Flights | United Explorer Card3.6% |
| Hotels | United Explorer Card2.4% |
| Lyft | Freedom Unlimited2.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
- United Explorer Card — 1.2%
Dining
- Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
- United Explorer Card — 2.4%
Travel · portal
- Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Drugstores
- Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
- United Explorer Card — 1.2%
Flights
- United Explorer Card — 3.6%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Hotels
- United Explorer Card — 2.4%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Lyft
- Freedom Unlimited — 2.0%
- United Explorer Card — 1.2%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.