Chase Freedom Unlimited vs Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 1.3% 1x base rate
Dining
- Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 1.3% 1x base rate
Groceries
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Gas
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Travel · portal
- Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Drugstores
- Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 1.3% 1x base rate
Flights
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Lyft
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus 2.5% 2x
- Freedom Unlimited 2.0% 2%
What the numbers are doing
Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus tops lyft at 2.5% only because this table values its points at 1.25 cents each. Value them at one cent and Freedom Unlimited wins that category instead.
Abroad the answer flips: Freedom Unlimited charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus is the better card for everyday spend.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Freedom Unlimited $0 and Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus $99 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Freedom Unlimited1.5% |
| Dining | Freedom Unlimited3.0% |
| Groceries | Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus2.5% |
| Gas | Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus2.5% |
| Travel · portal | Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Drugstores | Freedom Unlimited3.0% |
| Flights | Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus2.5% |
| Lyft | Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus2.5% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 1.3%
Dining
- Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 1.3%
Groceries
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Gas
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Travel · portal
- Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Drugstores
- Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 1.3%
Flights
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Lyft
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Plus — 2.5%
- Freedom Unlimited — 2.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.