pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Freedom Unlimited vs Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card 1.3% 1x base rate

Dining

  1. Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card 2.5% 2x

Gas

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card 2.5% 2x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card 1.3% 1x base rate

Hotels

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card 2.5% 2x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Public transit

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card 2.5% 2x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card 2.5% 2x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Lyft

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card 6.3% 5x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 2.0% 2%

What the numbers are doing

Abroad the answer flips: Freedom Unlimited charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card is the better card for everyday spend.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Freedom Unlimited $0 and Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card $299 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Freedom Unlimited takes everything else, dining and drugstores; Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card takes gas, hotels, public transit and rideshare & taxis, plus 1 more.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseFreedom Unlimited1.5%
DiningFreedom Unlimited3.0%
GasSouthwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card2.5%
Travel · portalFreedom Unlimited · Chase Travel5.0%
DrugstoresFreedom Unlimited3.0%
HotelsSouthwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card2.5%
Public transitSouthwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card2.5%
Rideshare & taxisSouthwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card2.5%
LyftSouthwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card6.3%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card — 1.3%

Dining

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card — 2.5%

Gas

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card — 2.5%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card — 1.3%

Hotels

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card — 2.5%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Public transit

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card — 2.5%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card — 2.5%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Lyft

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card — 6.3%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 2.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.