pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Freedom Unlimited vs Sapphire Reserve for Business

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Dining

  1. Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel 16.4% 8x
  2. Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate

Advertising

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 6.2% 3x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Flights

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 8.2% 4x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Hotels

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 8.2% 4x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Lyft

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 10.3% 5x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 2.0% 2%

What the numbers are doing

Sapphire Reserve for Business tops everything else at 2.1% only because this table values its points at 2.05 cents each. Value them at one cent and Freedom Unlimited wins that category instead.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Freedom Unlimited $0 and Sapphire Reserve for Business $795 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Sapphire Reserve for Business takes everything else, advertising, flights and hotels, plus 1 more; Freedom Unlimited takes dining and drugstores.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseSapphire Reserve for Business2.1%
DiningFreedom Unlimited3.0%
Travel · portalSapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel16.4%
DrugstoresFreedom Unlimited3.0%
AdvertisingSapphire Reserve for Business6.2%
FlightsSapphire Reserve for Business8.2%
HotelsSapphire Reserve for Business8.2%
LyftSapphire Reserve for Business10.3%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Dining

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%

Travel · portal

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel — 16.4%
  2. Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%

Advertising

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 6.2%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Flights

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 8.2%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Hotels

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 8.2%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Lyft

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 10.3%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 2.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.