pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Freedom Unlimited vs Prime Visa

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
  2. Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
  2. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%

Gas

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
  2. Prime Visa · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
  2. Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Amazon

  1. Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Whole Foods Market

  1. Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Public transit

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Lyft

  1. Freedom Unlimited 2.0% 2%
  2. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%

What the numbers are doing

Abroad the answer flips: Freedom Unlimited charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate Prime Visa is the better card for everyday spend.

Where they differ: Freedom Unlimited takes everything else, dining and drugstores; Prime Visa takes gas, amazon, whole foods market and public transit, plus 1 more.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseFreedom Unlimited1.5%
DiningFreedom Unlimited3.0%
GasPrime Visa2.0%
Travel · portalFreedom Unlimited · Chase Travel5.0%
DrugstoresFreedom Unlimited3.0%
AmazonPrime Visa5.0%
Whole Foods MarketPrime Visa5.0%
Public transitPrime Visa2.0%
Rideshare & taxisPrime Visa2.0%
LyftFreedom Unlimited2.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
  2. Prime Visa — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
  2. Prime Visa — 2.0%

Gas

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel — 5.0%
  2. Prime Visa · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
  2. Prime Visa — 1.0%

Amazon

  1. Prime Visa — 5.0%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Whole Foods Market

  1. Prime Visa — 5.0%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Public transit

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Lyft

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 2.0%
  2. Prime Visa — 2.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.