Chase Freedom Unlimited vs Prime Visa
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
Gas
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Travel · portal
- Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Drugstores
- Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Amazon
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Public transit
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Lyft
- Freedom Unlimited 2.0% 2%
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
What the numbers are doing
Abroad the answer flips: Freedom Unlimited charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate Prime Visa is the better card for everyday spend.
Where they differ: Freedom Unlimited takes everything else, dining and drugstores; Prime Visa takes gas, amazon, whole foods market and public transit, plus 1 more.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Freedom Unlimited1.5% |
| Dining | Freedom Unlimited3.0% |
| Gas | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Travel · portal | Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Drugstores | Freedom Unlimited3.0% |
| Amazon | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Whole Foods Market | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Public transit | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Lyft | Freedom Unlimited2.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Dining
- Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
Gas
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Travel · portal
- Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel — 5.0%
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Drugstores
- Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Amazon
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Public transit
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Rideshare & taxis
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Lyft
- Freedom Unlimited — 2.0%
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.