pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Freedom Unlimited vs Instacart Mastercard

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
  2. Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
  2. Instacart Mastercard 2.0% 2%

Gas

  1. Instacart Mastercard 2.0% 2%
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
  2. Instacart Mastercard · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
  2. Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate

Lyft

  1. Freedom Unlimited 2.0% 2%
  2. Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate

What the numbers are doing

Abroad the answer flips: Freedom Unlimited charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate Instacart Mastercard is the better card for everyday spend.

Where they differ: Freedom Unlimited takes everything else, dining, drugstores and lyft; Instacart Mastercard takes gas.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseFreedom Unlimited1.5%
DiningFreedom Unlimited3.0%
GasInstacart Mastercard2.0%
Travel · portalFreedom Unlimited · Chase Travel5.0%
DrugstoresFreedom Unlimited3.0%
LyftFreedom Unlimited2.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
  2. Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
  2. Instacart Mastercard — 2.0%

Gas

  1. Instacart Mastercard — 2.0%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel — 5.0%
  2. Instacart Mastercard · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
  2. Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%

Lyft

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 2.0%
  2. Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.