Chase Freedom Unlimited vs Instacart Mastercard
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
- Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
- Instacart Mastercard 2.0% 2%
Gas
- Instacart Mastercard 2.0% 2%
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Travel · portal
- Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
- Instacart Mastercard · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Drugstores
- Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
- Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
Lyft
- Freedom Unlimited 2.0% 2%
- Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
What the numbers are doing
Abroad the answer flips: Freedom Unlimited charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate Instacart Mastercard is the better card for everyday spend.
Where they differ: Freedom Unlimited takes everything else, dining, drugstores and lyft; Instacart Mastercard takes gas.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Freedom Unlimited1.5% |
| Dining | Freedom Unlimited3.0% |
| Gas | Instacart Mastercard2.0% |
| Travel · portal | Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Drugstores | Freedom Unlimited3.0% |
| Lyft | Freedom Unlimited2.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
- Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%
Dining
- Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
- Instacart Mastercard — 2.0%
Gas
- Instacart Mastercard — 2.0%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Travel · portal
- Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel — 5.0%
- Instacart Mastercard · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Drugstores
- Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
- Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%
Lyft
- Freedom Unlimited — 2.0%
- Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.