Chase Freedom Unlimited vs Ink Business Cash
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
- Ink Business Cash 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
- Ink Business Cash 2.0% 2%
Gas
- Ink Business Cash 2.0% 2%
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Travel · portal
- Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Drugstores
- Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
- Ink Business Cash 1.0% 1% base rate
Phone & internet
- Ink Business Cash 5.0% 5%
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Lyft
- Ink Business Cash 5.0% 5%
- Freedom Unlimited 2.0% 2%
What the numbers are doing
Where they differ: Freedom Unlimited takes everything else, dining and drugstores; Ink Business Cash takes gas, phone & internet and lyft.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Freedom Unlimited1.5% |
| Dining | Freedom Unlimited3.0% |
| Gas | Ink Business Cash2.0% |
| Travel · portal | Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Drugstores | Freedom Unlimited3.0% |
| Phone & internet | Ink Business Cash5.0% |
| Lyft | Ink Business Cash5.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
- Ink Business Cash — 1.0%
Dining
- Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
- Ink Business Cash — 2.0%
Gas
- Ink Business Cash — 2.0%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Travel · portal
- Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Drugstores
- Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
- Ink Business Cash — 1.0%
Phone & internet
- Ink Business Cash — 5.0%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Lyft
- Ink Business Cash — 5.0%
- Freedom Unlimited — 2.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.