pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Freedom Unlimited vs Ink Business Cash

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
  2. Ink Business Cash 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
  2. Ink Business Cash 2.0% 2%

Gas

  1. Ink Business Cash 2.0% 2%
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
  2. Ink Business Cash 1.0% 1% base rate

Phone & internet

  1. Ink Business Cash 5.0% 5%
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Lyft

  1. Ink Business Cash 5.0% 5%
  2. Freedom Unlimited 2.0% 2%

What the numbers are doing

Where they differ: Freedom Unlimited takes everything else, dining and drugstores; Ink Business Cash takes gas, phone & internet and lyft.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseFreedom Unlimited1.5%
DiningFreedom Unlimited3.0%
GasInk Business Cash2.0%
Travel · portalFreedom Unlimited · Chase Travel5.0%
DrugstoresFreedom Unlimited3.0%
Phone & internetInk Business Cash5.0%
LyftInk Business Cash5.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
  2. Ink Business Cash — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
  2. Ink Business Cash — 2.0%

Gas

  1. Ink Business Cash — 2.0%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
  2. Ink Business Cash — 1.0%

Phone & internet

  1. Ink Business Cash — 5.0%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Lyft

  1. Ink Business Cash — 5.0%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 2.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.