pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Freedom Unlimited vs IHG One Rewards Credit Card

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
  2. IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.2% 2x base rate

Dining

  1. Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
  2. IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x

Groceries

  1. IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Gas

  1. IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
  2. IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.2% 2x base rate

Streaming

  1. IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Phone & internet

  1. IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Utilities

  1. IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.8% 3x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Lyft

  1. Freedom Unlimited 2.0% 2%
  2. IHG One Rewards Credit Card 1.2% 2x base rate

What the numbers are doing

Abroad the answer flips: Freedom Unlimited charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate IHG One Rewards Credit Card is the better card for everyday spend.

Where they differ: Freedom Unlimited takes everything else, dining, drugstores and lyft; IHG One Rewards Credit Card takes groceries, gas, streaming and phone & internet, plus 1 more.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseFreedom Unlimited1.5%
DiningFreedom Unlimited3.0%
GroceriesIHG One Rewards Credit Card1.8%
GasIHG One Rewards Credit Card1.8%
Travel · portalFreedom Unlimited · Chase Travel5.0%
DrugstoresFreedom Unlimited3.0%
StreamingIHG One Rewards Credit Card1.8%
Phone & internetIHG One Rewards Credit Card1.8%
UtilitiesIHG One Rewards Credit Card1.8%
LyftFreedom Unlimited2.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
  2. IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.2%

Dining

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
  2. IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%

Groceries

  1. IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Gas

  1. IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
  2. IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.2%

Streaming

  1. IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Phone & internet

  1. IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Utilities

  1. IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.8%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Lyft

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 2.0%
  2. IHG One Rewards Credit Card — 1.2%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.