Chase Freedom Unlimited vs IHG One Rewards Premier
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- IHG One Rewards Premier 1.8% 3x base rate
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Dining
- Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
- IHG One Rewards Premier 3.0% 5x
Groceries
- IHG One Rewards Premier 3.0% 5x
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Gas
- IHG One Rewards Premier 3.0% 5x
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Travel
- IHG One Rewards Premier 3.0% 5x
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Travel · portal
- Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Drugstores
- Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
- IHG One Rewards Premier 1.8% 3x base rate
Hotels
- IHG One Rewards Premier 6.0% 10x
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Lyft
- Freedom Unlimited 2.0% 2%
- IHG One Rewards Premier 1.8% 3x base rate
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Freedom Unlimited $0 and IHG One Rewards Premier $150 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: IHG One Rewards Premier takes everything else, groceries, gas and travel, plus 1 more; Freedom Unlimited takes drugstores and lyft.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | IHG One Rewards Premier1.8% |
| Dining | Freedom Unlimited3.0% |
| Groceries | IHG One Rewards Premier3.0% |
| Gas | IHG One Rewards Premier3.0% |
| Travel | IHG One Rewards Premier3.0% |
| Travel · portal | Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Drugstores | Freedom Unlimited3.0% |
| Hotels | IHG One Rewards Premier6.0% |
| Lyft | Freedom Unlimited2.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- IHG One Rewards Premier — 1.8%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Dining
- Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
- IHG One Rewards Premier — 3.0%
Groceries
- IHG One Rewards Premier — 3.0%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Gas
- IHG One Rewards Premier — 3.0%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Travel
- IHG One Rewards Premier — 3.0%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Travel · portal
- Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Drugstores
- Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
- IHG One Rewards Premier — 1.8%
Hotels
- IHG One Rewards Premier — 6.0%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Lyft
- Freedom Unlimited — 2.0%
- IHG One Rewards Premier — 1.8%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.