pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Freedom Unlimited vs IHG One Rewards Premier

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. IHG One Rewards Premier 1.8% 3x base rate
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Dining

  1. Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
  2. IHG One Rewards Premier 3.0% 5x

Groceries

  1. IHG One Rewards Premier 3.0% 5x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Gas

  1. IHG One Rewards Premier 3.0% 5x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Travel

  1. IHG One Rewards Premier 3.0% 5x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
  2. IHG One Rewards Premier 1.8% 3x base rate

Hotels

  1. IHG One Rewards Premier 6.0% 10x
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Lyft

  1. Freedom Unlimited 2.0% 2%
  2. IHG One Rewards Premier 1.8% 3x base rate

What the numbers are doing

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Freedom Unlimited $0 and IHG One Rewards Premier $150 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: IHG One Rewards Premier takes everything else, groceries, gas and travel, plus 1 more; Freedom Unlimited takes drugstores and lyft.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseIHG One Rewards Premier1.8%
DiningFreedom Unlimited3.0%
GroceriesIHG One Rewards Premier3.0%
GasIHG One Rewards Premier3.0%
TravelIHG One Rewards Premier3.0%
Travel · portalFreedom Unlimited · Chase Travel5.0%
DrugstoresFreedom Unlimited3.0%
HotelsIHG One Rewards Premier6.0%
LyftFreedom Unlimited2.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. IHG One Rewards Premier — 1.8%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Dining

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
  2. IHG One Rewards Premier — 3.0%

Groceries

  1. IHG One Rewards Premier — 3.0%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Gas

  1. IHG One Rewards Premier — 3.0%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Travel

  1. IHG One Rewards Premier — 3.0%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
  2. IHG One Rewards Premier — 1.8%

Hotels

  1. IHG One Rewards Premier — 6.0%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Lyft

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 2.0%
  2. IHG One Rewards Premier — 1.8%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.