pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Freedom Rise vs Prime Visa

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Freedom Rise 1.5% 1.5% base rate
  2. Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Freedom Rise 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Gas

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Freedom Rise 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Prime Visa · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Amazon

  1. Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
  2. Freedom Rise 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Whole Foods Market

  1. Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
  2. Freedom Rise 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Public transit

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Freedom Rise 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Freedom Rise 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Lyft

  1. Freedom Rise 2.0% 2%
  2. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%

What the numbers are doing

Abroad the answer flips: Freedom Rise charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate Prime Visa is the better card for everyday spend.

Where they differ: Freedom Rise takes everything else; Prime Visa takes dining, gas, amazon and whole foods market, plus 2 more.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseFreedom Rise1.5%
DiningPrime Visa2.0%
GasPrime Visa2.0%
Travel · portalPrime Visa · Chase Travel5.0%
AmazonPrime Visa5.0%
Whole Foods MarketPrime Visa5.0%
Public transitPrime Visa2.0%
Rideshare & taxisPrime Visa2.0%
LyftFreedom Rise2.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Freedom Rise — 1.5%
  2. Prime Visa — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. Freedom Rise — 1.5%

Gas

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. Freedom Rise — 1.5%

Travel · portal

  1. Prime Visa · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Amazon

  1. Prime Visa — 5.0%
  2. Freedom Rise — 1.5%

Whole Foods Market

  1. Prime Visa — 5.0%
  2. Freedom Rise — 1.5%

Public transit

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. Freedom Rise — 1.5%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. Freedom Rise — 1.5%

Lyft

  1. Freedom Rise — 2.0%
  2. Prime Visa — 2.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.