Chase Freedom Rise vs Prime Visa
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Freedom Rise 1.5% 1.5% base rate
- Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- Freedom Rise 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Gas
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- Freedom Rise 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Travel · portal
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Amazon
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- Freedom Rise 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
- Freedom Rise 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Public transit
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- Freedom Rise 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
- Freedom Rise 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Lyft
- Freedom Rise 2.0% 2%
- Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
What the numbers are doing
Abroad the answer flips: Freedom Rise charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate Prime Visa is the better card for everyday spend.
Where they differ: Freedom Rise takes everything else; Prime Visa takes dining, gas, amazon and whole foods market, plus 2 more.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Freedom Rise1.5% |
| Dining | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Gas | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Travel · portal | Prime Visa · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Amazon | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Whole Foods Market | Prime Visa5.0% |
| Public transit | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Prime Visa2.0% |
| Lyft | Freedom Rise2.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Freedom Rise — 1.5%
- Prime Visa — 1.0%
Dining
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- Freedom Rise — 1.5%
Gas
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- Freedom Rise — 1.5%
Travel · portal
- Prime Visa · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Amazon
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- Freedom Rise — 1.5%
Whole Foods Market
- Prime Visa — 5.0%
- Freedom Rise — 1.5%
Public transit
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- Freedom Rise — 1.5%
Rideshare & taxis
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
- Freedom Rise — 1.5%
Lyft
- Freedom Rise — 2.0%
- Prime Visa — 2.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.