Chase Freedom Rise vs Instacart Mastercard
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Freedom Rise 1.5% 1.5% base rate
- Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Instacart Mastercard 2.0% 2%
- Freedom Rise 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Gas
- Instacart Mastercard 2.0% 2%
- Freedom Rise 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Travel · portal
- Instacart Mastercard · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Lyft
- Freedom Rise 2.0% 2%
- Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
What the numbers are doing
Abroad the answer flips: Freedom Rise charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate Instacart Mastercard is the better card for everyday spend.
Where they differ: Freedom Rise takes everything else and lyft; Instacart Mastercard takes dining and gas.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Freedom Rise1.5% |
| Dining | Instacart Mastercard2.0% |
| Gas | Instacart Mastercard2.0% |
| Travel · portal | Instacart Mastercard · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Lyft | Freedom Rise2.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Freedom Rise — 1.5%
- Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%
Dining
- Instacart Mastercard — 2.0%
- Freedom Rise — 1.5%
Gas
- Instacart Mastercard — 2.0%
- Freedom Rise — 1.5%
Travel · portal
- Instacart Mastercard · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Lyft
- Freedom Rise — 2.0%
- Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.