Chase Freedom Flex vs United Gateway Card
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- United Gateway Card 1.2% 1x base rate
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Freedom Flex 7.0% 7%: 3% plus the rotating bonus this quarter
- United Gateway Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Groceries
- Freedom Flex 5.0% 5%, rotating this quarter
- United Gateway Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Gas
- United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Travel · portal
- Freedom Flex · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Drugstores
- Freedom Flex 3.0% 3%
- United Gateway Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Public transit
- United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Tolls
- United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
What the numbers are doing
Freedom Flex wins dining at 7% because the rotating calendar is on it this quarter, stacked on the card's own 3%. The quarter ends December 31, 2026; after it the card earns 3% there, and no later quarter in the published calendar brings it back.
United Gateway Card tops everything else at 1.2% only because this table values its points at 1.2 cents each. Value them at one cent and Freedom Flex wins that category instead.
Where they differ: United Gateway Card takes everything else, gas, public transit and rideshare & taxis, plus 1 more; Freedom Flex takes dining, groceries and drugstores.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | United Gateway Card1.2% |
| Dining | Freedom Flex7.0% |
| Groceries | Freedom Flex5.0% |
| Gas | United Gateway Card2.4% |
| Travel · portal | Freedom Flex · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Drugstores | Freedom Flex3.0% |
| Public transit | United Gateway Card2.4% |
| Rideshare & taxis | United Gateway Card2.4% |
| Tolls | United Gateway Card2.4% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- United Gateway Card — 1.2%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Dining
- Freedom Flex — 7.0%
- United Gateway Card — 1.2%
Groceries
- Freedom Flex — 5.0%
- United Gateway Card — 1.2%
Gas
- United Gateway Card — 2.4%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Travel · portal
- Freedom Flex · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Drugstores
- Freedom Flex — 3.0%
- United Gateway Card — 1.2%
Public transit
- United Gateway Card — 2.4%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Rideshare & taxis
- United Gateway Card — 2.4%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Tolls
- United Gateway Card — 2.4%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.