pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Freedom Flex vs United Gateway Card

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. United Gateway Card 1.2% 1x base rate
  2. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Freedom Flex 7.0% 7%: 3% plus the rotating bonus this quarter
  2. United Gateway Card 1.2% 1x base rate

Groceries

  1. Freedom Flex 5.0% 5%, rotating this quarter
  2. United Gateway Card 1.2% 1x base rate

Gas

  1. United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Flex · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Flex 3.0% 3%
  2. United Gateway Card 1.2% 1x base rate

Public transit

  1. United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Rideshare & taxis

  1. United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Tolls

  1. United Gateway Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

What the numbers are doing

Freedom Flex wins dining at 7% because the rotating calendar is on it this quarter, stacked on the card's own 3%. The quarter ends December 31, 2026; after it the card earns 3% there, and no later quarter in the published calendar brings it back.

United Gateway Card tops everything else at 1.2% only because this table values its points at 1.2 cents each. Value them at one cent and Freedom Flex wins that category instead.

Where they differ: United Gateway Card takes everything else, gas, public transit and rideshare & taxis, plus 1 more; Freedom Flex takes dining, groceries and drugstores.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseUnited Gateway Card1.2%
DiningFreedom Flex7.0%
GroceriesFreedom Flex5.0%
GasUnited Gateway Card2.4%
Travel · portalFreedom Flex · Chase Travel5.0%
DrugstoresFreedom Flex3.0%
Public transitUnited Gateway Card2.4%
Rideshare & taxisUnited Gateway Card2.4%
TollsUnited Gateway Card2.4%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. United Gateway Card — 1.2%
  2. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Freedom Flex — 7.0%
  2. United Gateway Card — 1.2%

Groceries

  1. Freedom Flex — 5.0%
  2. United Gateway Card — 1.2%

Gas

  1. United Gateway Card — 2.4%
  2. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Flex · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Flex — 3.0%
  2. United Gateway Card — 1.2%

Public transit

  1. United Gateway Card — 2.4%
  2. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. United Gateway Card — 2.4%
  2. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Tolls

  1. United Gateway Card — 2.4%
  2. Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.