Chase Freedom Flex vs Sapphire Reserve
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Sapphire Reserve 2.1% 1x base rate
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Freedom Flex 7.0% 7%: 3% plus the rotating bonus this quarter
- Sapphire Reserve 6.2% 3x
Groceries
- Freedom Flex 5.0% 5%, rotating this quarter
- Sapphire Reserve 2.1% 1x base rate
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Reserve · Chase Travel 16.4% 8x
- Freedom Flex · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Drugstores
- Freedom Flex 3.0% 3%
- Sapphire Reserve 2.1% 1x base rate
Flights
- Sapphire Reserve 8.2% 4x
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Hotels
- Sapphire Reserve 8.2% 4x
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Peloton
- Sapphire Reserve 20.5% 10x
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Lyft
- Sapphire Reserve 10.3% 5x
- Freedom Flex 2.0% 2%
What the numbers are doing
Freedom Flex wins dining at 7% because the rotating calendar is on it this quarter, stacked on the card's own 3%. The quarter ends December 31, 2026; after it the card earns 3% there, and no later quarter in the published calendar brings it back.
Sapphire Reserve tops everything else at 2.1% only because this table values its points at 2.05 cents each. Value them at one cent and Freedom Flex wins that category instead.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Freedom Flex $0 and Sapphire Reserve $795 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Sapphire Reserve2.1% |
| Dining | Freedom Flex7.0% |
| Groceries | Freedom Flex5.0% |
| Travel · portal | Sapphire Reserve · Chase Travel16.4% |
| Drugstores | Freedom Flex3.0% |
| Flights | Sapphire Reserve8.2% |
| Hotels | Sapphire Reserve8.2% |
| Peloton | Sapphire Reserve20.5% |
| Lyft | Sapphire Reserve10.3% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Sapphire Reserve — 2.1%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Dining
- Freedom Flex — 7.0%
- Sapphire Reserve — 6.2%
Groceries
- Freedom Flex — 5.0%
- Sapphire Reserve — 2.1%
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Reserve · Chase Travel — 16.4%
- Freedom Flex · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Drugstores
- Freedom Flex — 3.0%
- Sapphire Reserve — 2.1%
Flights
- Sapphire Reserve — 8.2%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Hotels
- Sapphire Reserve — 8.2%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Peloton
- Sapphire Reserve — 20.5%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Lyft
- Sapphire Reserve — 10.3%
- Freedom Flex — 2.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.