pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Freedom Flex vs Sapphire Preferred

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Sapphire Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate
  2. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Freedom Flex 7.0% 7%: 3% plus the rotating bonus this quarter
  2. Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x

Groceries

  1. Freedom Flex 5.0% 5%, rotating this quarter
  2. Sapphire Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate

Gas

  1. Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
  2. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Travel

  1. Sapphire Preferred 4.1% 2x
  2. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Sapphire Preferred · Chase Travel 10.3% 5x
  2. Freedom Flex · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Flex 3.0% 3%
  2. Sapphire Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate

Streaming

  1. Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
  2. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Online grocery

  1. Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
  2. Freedom Flex 5.0% 5%, rotating this quarter

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Sapphire Preferred 4.1% 2x
  2. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Peloton

  1. Sapphire Preferred 10.3% 5x
  2. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Lyft

  1. Sapphire Preferred 10.3% 5x
  2. Freedom Flex 2.0% 2%

What the numbers are doing

Freedom Flex wins dining at 7% because the rotating calendar is on it this quarter, stacked on the card's own 3%. The quarter ends December 31, 2026; after it the card earns 3% there, and no later quarter in the published calendar brings it back.

Sapphire Preferred tops everything else at 2.1% only because this table values its points at 2.05 cents each. Value them at one cent and Freedom Flex wins that category instead.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Freedom Flex $0 and Sapphire Preferred $95 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseSapphire Preferred2.1%
DiningFreedom Flex7.0%
GroceriesFreedom Flex5.0%
GasSapphire Preferred6.2%
TravelSapphire Preferred4.1%
Travel · portalSapphire Preferred · Chase Travel10.3%
DrugstoresFreedom Flex3.0%
StreamingSapphire Preferred6.2%
Online grocerySapphire Preferred6.2%
Rideshare & taxisSapphire Preferred4.1%
PelotonSapphire Preferred10.3%
LyftSapphire Preferred10.3%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 2.1%
  2. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Freedom Flex — 7.0%
  2. Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%

Groceries

  1. Freedom Flex — 5.0%
  2. Sapphire Preferred — 2.1%

Gas

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
  2. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Travel

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 4.1%
  2. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Travel · portal

  1. Sapphire Preferred · Chase Travel — 10.3%
  2. Freedom Flex · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Flex — 3.0%
  2. Sapphire Preferred — 2.1%

Streaming

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
  2. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Online grocery

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
  2. Freedom Flex — 5.0%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 4.1%
  2. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Peloton

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 10.3%
  2. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Lyft

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 10.3%
  2. Freedom Flex — 2.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.