Chase Freedom Flex vs Sapphire Preferred
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Sapphire Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Freedom Flex 7.0% 7%: 3% plus the rotating bonus this quarter
- Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
Groceries
- Freedom Flex 5.0% 5%, rotating this quarter
- Sapphire Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate
Gas
- Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Travel
- Sapphire Preferred 4.1% 2x
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Preferred · Chase Travel 10.3% 5x
- Freedom Flex · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Drugstores
- Freedom Flex 3.0% 3%
- Sapphire Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate
Streaming
- Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Online grocery
- Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
- Freedom Flex 5.0% 5%, rotating this quarter
Rideshare & taxis
- Sapphire Preferred 4.1% 2x
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Peloton
- Sapphire Preferred 10.3% 5x
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Lyft
- Sapphire Preferred 10.3% 5x
- Freedom Flex 2.0% 2%
What the numbers are doing
Freedom Flex wins dining at 7% because the rotating calendar is on it this quarter, stacked on the card's own 3%. The quarter ends December 31, 2026; after it the card earns 3% there, and no later quarter in the published calendar brings it back.
Sapphire Preferred tops everything else at 2.1% only because this table values its points at 2.05 cents each. Value them at one cent and Freedom Flex wins that category instead.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Freedom Flex $0 and Sapphire Preferred $95 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Sapphire Preferred2.1% |
| Dining | Freedom Flex7.0% |
| Groceries | Freedom Flex5.0% |
| Gas | Sapphire Preferred6.2% |
| Travel | Sapphire Preferred4.1% |
| Travel · portal | Sapphire Preferred · Chase Travel10.3% |
| Drugstores | Freedom Flex3.0% |
| Streaming | Sapphire Preferred6.2% |
| Online grocery | Sapphire Preferred6.2% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Sapphire Preferred4.1% |
| Peloton | Sapphire Preferred10.3% |
| Lyft | Sapphire Preferred10.3% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Sapphire Preferred — 2.1%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Dining
- Freedom Flex — 7.0%
- Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
Groceries
- Freedom Flex — 5.0%
- Sapphire Preferred — 2.1%
Gas
- Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Travel
- Sapphire Preferred — 4.1%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Preferred · Chase Travel — 10.3%
- Freedom Flex · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Drugstores
- Freedom Flex — 3.0%
- Sapphire Preferred — 2.1%
Streaming
- Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Online grocery
- Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
- Freedom Flex — 5.0%
Rideshare & taxis
- Sapphire Preferred — 4.1%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Peloton
- Sapphire Preferred — 10.3%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Lyft
- Sapphire Preferred — 10.3%
- Freedom Flex — 2.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.