pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Freedom Flex vs Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 1.5% 2x base rate
  2. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Freedom Flex 7.0% 7%: 3% plus the rotating bonus this quarter
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 3.0% 4x

Groceries

  1. Freedom Flex 5.0% 5%, rotating this quarter
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 3.0% 4x

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Flex · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Flex 3.0% 3%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 1.5% 2x base rate

Lyft

  1. Freedom Flex 2.0% 2%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful 1.5% 2x base rate

What the numbers are doing

Freedom Flex wins dining at 7% because the rotating calendar is on it this quarter, stacked on the card's own 3%. The quarter ends December 31, 2026; after it the card earns 3% there, and no later quarter in the published calendar brings it back.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Freedom Flex $0 and Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful $250 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful takes everything else; Freedom Flex takes dining, groceries, drugstores and lyft.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseMarriott Bonvoy Bountiful1.5%
DiningFreedom Flex7.0%
GroceriesFreedom Flex5.0%
Travel · portalFreedom Flex · Chase Travel5.0%
DrugstoresFreedom Flex3.0%
LyftFreedom Flex2.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 1.5%
  2. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Freedom Flex — 7.0%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 3.0%

Groceries

  1. Freedom Flex — 5.0%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 3.0%

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Flex · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Flex — 3.0%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 1.5%

Lyft

  1. Freedom Flex — 2.0%
  2. Marriott Bonvoy Bountiful — 1.5%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.