pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Freedom Flex vs Ink Business Preferred

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Ink Business Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate
  2. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Freedom Flex 7.0% 7%: 3% plus the rotating bonus this quarter
  2. Ink Business Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate

Groceries

  1. Freedom Flex 5.0% 5%, rotating this quarter
  2. Ink Business Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Flex · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Flex 3.0% 3%
  2. Ink Business Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate

Phone & internet

  1. Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
  2. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Shipping

  1. Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
  2. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Advertising

  1. Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
  2. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Flights

  1. Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
  2. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Hotels

  1. Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
  2. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Lyft

  1. Ink Business Preferred 10.3% 5x
  2. Freedom Flex 2.0% 2%

What the numbers are doing

Freedom Flex wins dining at 7% because the rotating calendar is on it this quarter, stacked on the card's own 3%. The quarter ends December 31, 2026; after it the card earns 3% there, and no later quarter in the published calendar brings it back.

Ink Business Preferred tops everything else at 2.1% only because this table values its points at 2.05 cents each. Value them at one cent and Freedom Flex wins that category instead.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Freedom Flex $0 and Ink Business Preferred $95 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseInk Business Preferred2.1%
DiningFreedom Flex7.0%
GroceriesFreedom Flex5.0%
Travel · portalFreedom Flex · Chase Travel5.0%
DrugstoresFreedom Flex3.0%
Phone & internetInk Business Preferred6.2%
ShippingInk Business Preferred6.2%
AdvertisingInk Business Preferred6.2%
FlightsInk Business Preferred6.2%
HotelsInk Business Preferred6.2%
LyftInk Business Preferred10.3%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Ink Business Preferred — 2.1%
  2. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Freedom Flex — 7.0%
  2. Ink Business Preferred — 2.1%

Groceries

  1. Freedom Flex — 5.0%
  2. Ink Business Preferred — 2.1%

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Flex · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Flex — 3.0%
  2. Ink Business Preferred — 2.1%

Phone & internet

  1. Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
  2. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Shipping

  1. Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
  2. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Advertising

  1. Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
  2. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Flights

  1. Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
  2. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Hotels

  1. Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
  2. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Lyft

  1. Ink Business Preferred — 10.3%
  2. Freedom Flex — 2.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.