Chase Freedom Flex vs Ink Business Preferred
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Ink Business Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Freedom Flex 7.0% 7%: 3% plus the rotating bonus this quarter
- Ink Business Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate
Groceries
- Freedom Flex 5.0% 5%, rotating this quarter
- Ink Business Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate
Travel · portal
- Freedom Flex · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Drugstores
- Freedom Flex 3.0% 3%
- Ink Business Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate
Phone & internet
- Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Shipping
- Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Advertising
- Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Flights
- Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Hotels
- Ink Business Preferred 6.2% 3x
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Lyft
- Ink Business Preferred 10.3% 5x
- Freedom Flex 2.0% 2%
What the numbers are doing
Freedom Flex wins dining at 7% because the rotating calendar is on it this quarter, stacked on the card's own 3%. The quarter ends December 31, 2026; after it the card earns 3% there, and no later quarter in the published calendar brings it back.
Ink Business Preferred tops everything else at 2.1% only because this table values its points at 2.05 cents each. Value them at one cent and Freedom Flex wins that category instead.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Freedom Flex $0 and Ink Business Preferred $95 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Ink Business Preferred2.1% |
| Dining | Freedom Flex7.0% |
| Groceries | Freedom Flex5.0% |
| Travel · portal | Freedom Flex · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Drugstores | Freedom Flex3.0% |
| Phone & internet | Ink Business Preferred6.2% |
| Shipping | Ink Business Preferred6.2% |
| Advertising | Ink Business Preferred6.2% |
| Flights | Ink Business Preferred6.2% |
| Hotels | Ink Business Preferred6.2% |
| Lyft | Ink Business Preferred10.3% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Ink Business Preferred — 2.1%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Dining
- Freedom Flex — 7.0%
- Ink Business Preferred — 2.1%
Groceries
- Freedom Flex — 5.0%
- Ink Business Preferred — 2.1%
Travel · portal
- Freedom Flex · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Drugstores
- Freedom Flex — 3.0%
- Ink Business Preferred — 2.1%
Phone & internet
- Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Shipping
- Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Advertising
- Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Flights
- Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Hotels
- Ink Business Preferred — 6.2%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Lyft
- Ink Business Preferred — 10.3%
- Freedom Flex — 2.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.