Chase DoorDash Rewards Mastercard vs Freedom Unlimited
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
- DoorDash Rewards Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- DoorDash Rewards Mastercard 3.0% 3%
- Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
Groceries
- DoorDash Rewards Mastercard 2.0% 2%
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Travel · portal
- Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Drugstores
- Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
- DoorDash Rewards Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
Lyft
- Freedom Unlimited 2.0% 2%
- DoorDash Rewards Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
What the numbers are doing
Abroad the answer flips: Freedom Unlimited charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate DoorDash Rewards Mastercard is the better card for everyday spend.
Where they differ: Freedom Unlimited takes everything else, drugstores and lyft; DoorDash Rewards Mastercard takes groceries.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Freedom Unlimited1.5% |
| Dining | DoorDash Rewards Mastercard3.0% |
| Groceries | DoorDash Rewards Mastercard2.0% |
| Travel · portal | Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Drugstores | Freedom Unlimited3.0% |
| Lyft | Freedom Unlimited2.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
- DoorDash Rewards Mastercard — 1.0%
Dining
- DoorDash Rewards Mastercard — 3.0%
- Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
Groceries
- DoorDash Rewards Mastercard — 2.0%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Travel · portal
- Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Drugstores
- Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
- DoorDash Rewards Mastercard — 1.0%
Lyft
- Freedom Unlimited — 2.0%
- DoorDash Rewards Mastercard — 1.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.