Chase DoorDash Rewards Mastercard vs Freedom Flex
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- DoorDash Rewards Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
- Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Freedom Flex 7.0% 7%: 3% plus the rotating bonus this quarter
- DoorDash Rewards Mastercard 3.0% 3%
Groceries
- Freedom Flex 5.0% 5%, rotating this quarter
- DoorDash Rewards Mastercard 2.0% 2%
Travel · portal
- Freedom Flex · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Drugstores
- Freedom Flex 3.0% 3%
- DoorDash Rewards Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
Lyft
- Freedom Flex 2.0% 2%
- DoorDash Rewards Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
What the numbers are doing
Freedom Flex wins dining at 7% because the rotating calendar is on it this quarter, stacked on the card's own 3%. The quarter ends December 31, 2026; after it the card earns 3% there, and no later quarter in the published calendar brings it back.
Where they differ: Freedom Flex takes dining, groceries, drugstores and lyft. DoorDash Rewards Mastercard wins nothing outright in this wallet.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | DoorDash Rewards Mastercard1.0% |
| Dining | Freedom Flex7.0% |
| Groceries | Freedom Flex5.0% |
| Travel · portal | Freedom Flex · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Drugstores | Freedom Flex3.0% |
| Lyft | Freedom Flex2.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- DoorDash Rewards Mastercard — 1.0%
- Freedom Flex — 1.0%
Dining
- Freedom Flex — 7.0%
- DoorDash Rewards Mastercard — 3.0%
Groceries
- Freedom Flex — 5.0%
- DoorDash Rewards Mastercard — 2.0%
Travel · portal
- Freedom Flex · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Drugstores
- Freedom Flex — 3.0%
- DoorDash Rewards Mastercard — 1.0%
Lyft
- Freedom Flex — 2.0%
- DoorDash Rewards Mastercard — 1.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.