pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase DoorDash Rewards Mastercard vs Freedom Flex

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. DoorDash Rewards Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate
  2. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Freedom Flex 7.0% 7%: 3% plus the rotating bonus this quarter
  2. DoorDash Rewards Mastercard 3.0% 3%

Groceries

  1. Freedom Flex 5.0% 5%, rotating this quarter
  2. DoorDash Rewards Mastercard 2.0% 2%

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Flex · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Flex 3.0% 3%
  2. DoorDash Rewards Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate

Lyft

  1. Freedom Flex 2.0% 2%
  2. DoorDash Rewards Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate

What the numbers are doing

Freedom Flex wins dining at 7% because the rotating calendar is on it this quarter, stacked on the card's own 3%. The quarter ends December 31, 2026; after it the card earns 3% there, and no later quarter in the published calendar brings it back.

Where they differ: Freedom Flex takes dining, groceries, drugstores and lyft. DoorDash Rewards Mastercard wins nothing outright in this wallet.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseDoorDash Rewards Mastercard1.0%
DiningFreedom Flex7.0%
GroceriesFreedom Flex5.0%
Travel · portalFreedom Flex · Chase Travel5.0%
DrugstoresFreedom Flex3.0%
LyftFreedom Flex2.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. DoorDash Rewards Mastercard — 1.0%
  2. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Freedom Flex — 7.0%
  2. DoorDash Rewards Mastercard — 3.0%

Groceries

  1. Freedom Flex — 5.0%
  2. DoorDash Rewards Mastercard — 2.0%

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Flex · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Flex — 3.0%
  2. DoorDash Rewards Mastercard — 1.0%

Lyft

  1. Freedom Flex — 2.0%
  2. DoorDash Rewards Mastercard — 1.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.