Chase Disney Inspire Visa Card vs Sapphire Reserve for Business
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate
- Disney Inspire Visa Card 1.0% 1x base rate
Gas
- Disney Inspire Visa Card 3.0% 3x
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel 16.4% 8x
Advertising
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 6.2% 3x
- Disney Inspire Visa Card 1.0% 1x base rate
Flights
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 8.2% 4x
- Disney Inspire Visa Card 1.0% 1x base rate
Hotels
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 8.2% 4x
- Disney Inspire Visa Card 1.0% 1x base rate
Lyft
- Sapphire Reserve for Business 10.3% 5x
- Disney Inspire Visa Card 1.0% 1x base rate
What the numbers are doing
Sapphire Reserve for Business tops everything else at 2.1% only because this table values its points at 2.05 cents each. Value them at one cent and Disney Inspire Visa Card wins that category instead.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Disney Inspire Visa Card $149 and Sapphire Reserve for Business $795 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Sapphire Reserve for Business takes everything else, advertising, flights and hotels, plus 1 more; Disney Inspire Visa Card takes gas.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Sapphire Reserve for Business2.1% |
| Gas | Disney Inspire Visa Card3.0% |
| Travel · portal | Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel16.4% |
| Advertising | Sapphire Reserve for Business6.2% |
| Flights | Sapphire Reserve for Business8.2% |
| Hotels | Sapphire Reserve for Business8.2% |
| Lyft | Sapphire Reserve for Business10.3% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%
- Disney Inspire Visa Card — 1.0%
Gas
- Disney Inspire Visa Card — 3.0%
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%
Travel · portal
- Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel — 16.4%
Advertising
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 6.2%
- Disney Inspire Visa Card — 1.0%
Flights
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 8.2%
- Disney Inspire Visa Card — 1.0%
Hotels
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 8.2%
- Disney Inspire Visa Card — 1.0%
Lyft
- Sapphire Reserve for Business — 10.3%
- Disney Inspire Visa Card — 1.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.