Chase British Airways Visa Signature vs United Quest Card
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
- United Quest Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Dining
- United Quest Card 2.4% 2x
- British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
Travel
- United Quest Card 2.4% 2x
- British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
Streaming
- United Quest Card 2.4% 2x
- British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
Flights
- United Quest Card 4.8% 4x
- British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
Hotels
- British Airways Visa Signature 2.8% 2x
- United Quest Card 2.4% 2x
Hotels · portal
- United Quest Card · Renowned Hotels for United Cardmembers 6.0% 5x
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge British Airways Visa Signature $95 and United Quest Card $350 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: British Airways Visa Signature takes everything else and hotels; United Quest Card takes dining, travel, streaming and flights.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | British Airways Visa Signature1.4% |
| Dining | United Quest Card2.4% |
| Travel | United Quest Card2.4% |
| Streaming | United Quest Card2.4% |
| Flights | United Quest Card4.8% |
| Hotels | British Airways Visa Signature2.8% |
| Hotels · portal | United Quest Card · Renowned Hotels for United Cardmembers6.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%
- United Quest Card — 1.2%
Dining
- United Quest Card — 2.4%
- British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%
Travel
- United Quest Card — 2.4%
- British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%
Streaming
- United Quest Card — 2.4%
- British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%
Flights
- United Quest Card — 4.8%
- British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%
Hotels
- British Airways Visa Signature — 2.8%
- United Quest Card — 2.4%
Hotels · portal
- United Quest Card · Renowned Hotels for United Cardmembers — 6.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.