pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase British Airways Visa Signature vs Prime Visa

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
  2. Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate

Gas

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Prime Visa · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Amazon

  1. Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
  2. British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate

Whole Foods Market

  1. Prime Visa 5.0% 5%
  2. British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate

Hotels

  1. British Airways Visa Signature 2.8% 2x
  2. Prime Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Public transit

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Prime Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate

What the numbers are doing

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge British Airways Visa Signature $95 and Prime Visa $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: British Airways Visa Signature takes everything else and hotels; Prime Visa takes dining, gas, amazon and whole foods market, plus 2 more.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseBritish Airways Visa Signature1.4%
DiningPrime Visa2.0%
GasPrime Visa2.0%
Travel · portalPrime Visa · Chase Travel5.0%
AmazonPrime Visa5.0%
Whole Foods MarketPrime Visa5.0%
HotelsBritish Airways Visa Signature2.8%
Public transitPrime Visa2.0%
Rideshare & taxisPrime Visa2.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%
  2. Prime Visa — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%

Gas

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%

Travel · portal

  1. Prime Visa · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Amazon

  1. Prime Visa — 5.0%
  2. British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%

Whole Foods Market

  1. Prime Visa — 5.0%
  2. British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%

Hotels

  1. British Airways Visa Signature — 2.8%
  2. Prime Visa — 1.0%

Public transit

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Prime Visa — 2.0%
  2. British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.