pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase British Airways Visa Signature vs Instacart Mastercard

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
  2. Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Instacart Mastercard 2.0% 2%
  2. British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate

Gas

  1. Instacart Mastercard 2.0% 2%
  2. British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Instacart Mastercard · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Hotels

  1. British Airways Visa Signature 2.8% 2x
  2. Instacart Mastercard 1.0% 1% base rate

What the numbers are doing

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge British Airways Visa Signature $95 and Instacart Mastercard $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: British Airways Visa Signature takes everything else and hotels; Instacart Mastercard takes dining and gas.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseBritish Airways Visa Signature1.4%
DiningInstacart Mastercard2.0%
GasInstacart Mastercard2.0%
Travel · portalInstacart Mastercard · Chase Travel5.0%
HotelsBritish Airways Visa Signature2.8%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%
  2. Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Instacart Mastercard — 2.0%
  2. British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%

Gas

  1. Instacart Mastercard — 2.0%
  2. British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%

Travel · portal

  1. Instacart Mastercard · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Hotels

  1. British Airways Visa Signature — 2.8%
  2. Instacart Mastercard — 1.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.