pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase British Airways Visa Signature vs Freedom Flex

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
  2. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Freedom Flex 7.0% 7%: 3% plus the rotating bonus this quarter
  2. British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate

Groceries

  1. Freedom Flex 5.0% 5%, rotating this quarter
  2. British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Flex · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Flex 3.0% 3%
  2. British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate

Hotels

  1. British Airways Visa Signature 2.8% 2x
  2. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Lyft

  1. Freedom Flex 2.0% 2%
  2. British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate

What the numbers are doing

Freedom Flex wins dining at 7% because the rotating calendar is on it this quarter, stacked on the card's own 3%. The quarter ends December 31, 2026; after it the card earns 3% there, and no later quarter in the published calendar brings it back.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge British Airways Visa Signature $95 and Freedom Flex $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: British Airways Visa Signature takes everything else and hotels; Freedom Flex takes dining, groceries, drugstores and lyft.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseBritish Airways Visa Signature1.4%
DiningFreedom Flex7.0%
GroceriesFreedom Flex5.0%
Travel · portalFreedom Flex · Chase Travel5.0%
DrugstoresFreedom Flex3.0%
HotelsBritish Airways Visa Signature2.8%
LyftFreedom Flex2.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%
  2. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Freedom Flex — 7.0%
  2. British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%

Groceries

  1. Freedom Flex — 5.0%
  2. British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Flex · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Flex — 3.0%
  2. British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%

Hotels

  1. British Airways Visa Signature — 2.8%
  2. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Lyft

  1. Freedom Flex — 2.0%
  2. British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.