pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Amazon Visa vs United Explorer Card

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. United Explorer Card 1.2% 1x base rate
  2. Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. United Explorer Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%

Gas

  1. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. United Explorer Card 1.2% 1x base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Amazon Visa · Chase Travel 3.0% 3%

Amazon

  1. Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
  2. United Explorer Card 1.2% 1x base rate

Whole Foods Market

  1. Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
  2. United Explorer Card 1.2% 1x base rate

Flights

  1. United Explorer Card 3.6% 3x
  2. Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Hotels

  1. United Explorer Card 2.4% 2x
  2. Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Public transit

  1. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. United Explorer Card 1.2% 1x base rate

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. United Explorer Card 1.2% 1x base rate

What the numbers are doing

United Explorer Card tops everything else at 1.2% only because this table values its points at 1.2 cents each. Value them at one cent and Amazon Visa wins that category instead.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Amazon Visa $0 and United Explorer Card $150 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: United Explorer Card takes everything else, dining, flights and hotels; Amazon Visa takes gas, amazon, whole foods market and public transit, plus 1 more.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseUnited Explorer Card1.2%
DiningUnited Explorer Card2.4%
GasAmazon Visa2.0%
Travel · portalAmazon Visa · Chase Travel3.0%
AmazonAmazon Visa3.0%
Whole Foods MarketAmazon Visa3.0%
FlightsUnited Explorer Card3.6%
HotelsUnited Explorer Card2.4%
Public transitAmazon Visa2.0%
Rideshare & taxisAmazon Visa2.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. United Explorer Card — 1.2%
  2. Amazon Visa — 1.0%

Dining

  1. United Explorer Card — 2.4%
  2. Amazon Visa — 2.0%

Gas

  1. Amazon Visa — 2.0%
  2. United Explorer Card — 1.2%

Travel · portal

  1. Amazon Visa · Chase Travel — 3.0%

Amazon

  1. Amazon Visa — 3.0%
  2. United Explorer Card — 1.2%

Whole Foods Market

  1. Amazon Visa — 3.0%
  2. United Explorer Card — 1.2%

Flights

  1. United Explorer Card — 3.6%
  2. Amazon Visa — 1.0%

Hotels

  1. United Explorer Card — 2.4%
  2. Amazon Visa — 1.0%

Public transit

  1. Amazon Visa — 2.0%
  2. United Explorer Card — 1.2%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Amazon Visa — 2.0%
  2. United Explorer Card — 1.2%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.