Chase Amazon Visa vs United Explorer Card
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- United Explorer Card 1.2% 1x base rate
- Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- United Explorer Card 2.4% 2x
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
Gas
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- United Explorer Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Travel · portal
- Amazon Visa · Chase Travel 3.0% 3%
Amazon
- Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
- United Explorer Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Whole Foods Market
- Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
- United Explorer Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Flights
- United Explorer Card 3.6% 3x
- Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Hotels
- United Explorer Card 2.4% 2x
- Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Public transit
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- United Explorer Card 1.2% 1x base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- United Explorer Card 1.2% 1x base rate
What the numbers are doing
United Explorer Card tops everything else at 1.2% only because this table values its points at 1.2 cents each. Value them at one cent and Amazon Visa wins that category instead.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Amazon Visa $0 and United Explorer Card $150 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: United Explorer Card takes everything else, dining, flights and hotels; Amazon Visa takes gas, amazon, whole foods market and public transit, plus 1 more.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | United Explorer Card1.2% |
| Dining | United Explorer Card2.4% |
| Gas | Amazon Visa2.0% |
| Travel · portal | Amazon Visa · Chase Travel3.0% |
| Amazon | Amazon Visa3.0% |
| Whole Foods Market | Amazon Visa3.0% |
| Flights | United Explorer Card3.6% |
| Hotels | United Explorer Card2.4% |
| Public transit | Amazon Visa2.0% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Amazon Visa2.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- United Explorer Card — 1.2%
- Amazon Visa — 1.0%
Dining
- United Explorer Card — 2.4%
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
Gas
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- United Explorer Card — 1.2%
Travel · portal
- Amazon Visa · Chase Travel — 3.0%
Amazon
- Amazon Visa — 3.0%
- United Explorer Card — 1.2%
Whole Foods Market
- Amazon Visa — 3.0%
- United Explorer Card — 1.2%
Flights
- United Explorer Card — 3.6%
- Amazon Visa — 1.0%
Hotels
- United Explorer Card — 2.4%
- Amazon Visa — 1.0%
Public transit
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- United Explorer Card — 1.2%
Rideshare & taxis
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- United Explorer Card — 1.2%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.