Chase Amazon Visa vs United Club Business Card
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- United Club Business Card 1.8% 1.5x base rate
- Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- United Club Business Card 1.8% 1.5x base rate
Gas
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- United Club Business Card 1.8% 1.5x base rate
Travel · portal
- Amazon Visa · Chase Travel 3.0% 3%
Amazon
- Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
- United Club Business Card 1.8% 1.5x base rate
Whole Foods Market
- Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
- United Club Business Card 1.8% 1.5x base rate
Public transit
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- United Club Business Card 1.8% 1.5x base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- United Club Business Card 1.8% 1.5x base rate
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Amazon Visa $0 and United Club Business Card $695 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: United Club Business Card takes everything else; Amazon Visa takes dining, gas, amazon and whole foods market, plus 2 more.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | United Club Business Card1.8% |
| Dining | Amazon Visa2.0% |
| Gas | Amazon Visa2.0% |
| Travel · portal | Amazon Visa · Chase Travel3.0% |
| Amazon | Amazon Visa3.0% |
| Whole Foods Market | Amazon Visa3.0% |
| Public transit | Amazon Visa2.0% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Amazon Visa2.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- United Club Business Card — 1.8%
- Amazon Visa — 1.0%
Dining
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- United Club Business Card — 1.8%
Gas
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- United Club Business Card — 1.8%
Travel · portal
- Amazon Visa · Chase Travel — 3.0%
Amazon
- Amazon Visa — 3.0%
- United Club Business Card — 1.8%
Whole Foods Market
- Amazon Visa — 3.0%
- United Club Business Card — 1.8%
Public transit
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- United Club Business Card — 1.8%
Rideshare & taxis
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- United Club Business Card — 1.8%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.