pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Amazon Visa vs United Club Business Card

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. United Club Business Card 1.8% 1.5x base rate
  2. Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. United Club Business Card 1.8% 1.5x base rate

Gas

  1. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. United Club Business Card 1.8% 1.5x base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Amazon Visa · Chase Travel 3.0% 3%

Amazon

  1. Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
  2. United Club Business Card 1.8% 1.5x base rate

Whole Foods Market

  1. Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
  2. United Club Business Card 1.8% 1.5x base rate

Public transit

  1. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. United Club Business Card 1.8% 1.5x base rate

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. United Club Business Card 1.8% 1.5x base rate

What the numbers are doing

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Amazon Visa $0 and United Club Business Card $695 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: United Club Business Card takes everything else; Amazon Visa takes dining, gas, amazon and whole foods market, plus 2 more.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseUnited Club Business Card1.8%
DiningAmazon Visa2.0%
GasAmazon Visa2.0%
Travel · portalAmazon Visa · Chase Travel3.0%
AmazonAmazon Visa3.0%
Whole Foods MarketAmazon Visa3.0%
Public transitAmazon Visa2.0%
Rideshare & taxisAmazon Visa2.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. United Club Business Card — 1.8%
  2. Amazon Visa — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Amazon Visa — 2.0%
  2. United Club Business Card — 1.8%

Gas

  1. Amazon Visa — 2.0%
  2. United Club Business Card — 1.8%

Travel · portal

  1. Amazon Visa · Chase Travel — 3.0%

Amazon

  1. Amazon Visa — 3.0%
  2. United Club Business Card — 1.8%

Whole Foods Market

  1. Amazon Visa — 3.0%
  2. United Club Business Card — 1.8%

Public transit

  1. Amazon Visa — 2.0%
  2. United Club Business Card — 1.8%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Amazon Visa — 2.0%
  2. United Club Business Card — 1.8%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.