Chase Amazon Visa vs Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority 1.3% 1x base rate
- Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority 2.5% 2x
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
Gas
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority 2.5% 2x
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
Travel · portal
- Amazon Visa · Chase Travel 3.0% 3%
Amazon
- Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority 1.3% 1x base rate
Whole Foods Market
- Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority 1.3% 1x base rate
Flights
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority 5.0% 4x
- Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Public transit
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority 1.3% 1x base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority 1.3% 1x base rate
Lyft
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority 6.3% 5x
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
What the numbers are doing
Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority tops everything else at 1.3% only because this table values its points at 1.25 cents each. Value them at one cent and Amazon Visa wins that category instead.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Amazon Visa $0 and Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority $229 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority takes everything else, dining, gas and flights, plus 1 more; Amazon Visa takes amazon, whole foods market, public transit and rideshare & taxis.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority1.3% |
| Dining | Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority2.5% |
| Gas | Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority2.5% |
| Travel · portal | Amazon Visa · Chase Travel3.0% |
| Amazon | Amazon Visa3.0% |
| Whole Foods Market | Amazon Visa3.0% |
| Flights | Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority5.0% |
| Public transit | Amazon Visa2.0% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Amazon Visa2.0% |
| Lyft | Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority6.3% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority — 1.3%
- Amazon Visa — 1.0%
Dining
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority — 2.5%
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
Gas
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority — 2.5%
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
Travel · portal
- Amazon Visa · Chase Travel — 3.0%
Amazon
- Amazon Visa — 3.0%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority — 1.3%
Whole Foods Market
- Amazon Visa — 3.0%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority — 1.3%
Flights
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority — 5.0%
- Amazon Visa — 1.0%
Public transit
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority — 1.3%
Rideshare & taxis
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority — 1.3%
Lyft
- Southwest Rapid Rewards Priority — 6.3%
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.