pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Amazon Visa vs Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card 1.3% 1x base rate
  2. Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card 2.5% 2x
  2. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%

Gas

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card 2.5% 2x
  2. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%

Travel · portal

  1. Amazon Visa · Chase Travel 3.0% 3%

Amazon

  1. Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card 1.3% 1x base rate

Whole Foods Market

  1. Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card 1.3% 1x base rate

Hotels

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card 2.5% 2x
  2. Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Public transit

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card 2.5% 2x
  2. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card 2.5% 2x
  2. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%

Lyft

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card 6.3% 5x
  2. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%

What the numbers are doing

Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card tops everything else at 1.3% only because this table values its points at 1.25 cents each. Value them at one cent and Amazon Visa wins that category instead.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Amazon Visa $0 and Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card $299 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card takes everything else, dining, gas and hotels, plus 3 more; Amazon Visa takes amazon and whole foods market.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseSouthwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card1.3%
DiningSouthwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card2.5%
GasSouthwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card2.5%
Travel · portalAmazon Visa · Chase Travel3.0%
AmazonAmazon Visa3.0%
Whole Foods MarketAmazon Visa3.0%
HotelsSouthwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card2.5%
Public transitSouthwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card2.5%
Rideshare & taxisSouthwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card2.5%
LyftSouthwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card6.3%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card — 1.3%
  2. Amazon Visa — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card — 2.5%
  2. Amazon Visa — 2.0%

Gas

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card — 2.5%
  2. Amazon Visa — 2.0%

Travel · portal

  1. Amazon Visa · Chase Travel — 3.0%

Amazon

  1. Amazon Visa — 3.0%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card — 1.3%

Whole Foods Market

  1. Amazon Visa — 3.0%
  2. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card — 1.3%

Hotels

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card — 2.5%
  2. Amazon Visa — 1.0%

Public transit

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card — 2.5%
  2. Amazon Visa — 2.0%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card — 2.5%
  2. Amazon Visa — 2.0%

Lyft

  1. Southwest Rapid Rewards Performance Business Credit Card — 6.3%
  2. Amazon Visa — 2.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.