Chase Amazon Visa vs Marriott Bonvoy Boundless
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Marriott Bonvoy Boundless 1.5% 2x base rate
- Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Marriott Bonvoy Boundless 2.3% 3x
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
Groceries
- Marriott Bonvoy Boundless 2.3% 3x
- Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Gas
- Marriott Bonvoy Boundless 2.3% 3x
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
Travel · portal
- Amazon Visa · Chase Travel 3.0% 3%
Amazon
- Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
- Marriott Bonvoy Boundless 1.5% 2x base rate
Whole Foods Market
- Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
- Marriott Bonvoy Boundless 2.3% 3x
Hotels
- Marriott Bonvoy Boundless 4.5% 6x
- Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Public transit
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- Marriott Bonvoy Boundless 1.5% 2x base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- Marriott Bonvoy Boundless 1.5% 2x base rate
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Amazon Visa $0 and Marriott Bonvoy Boundless $95 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Marriott Bonvoy Boundless takes everything else, dining, groceries and gas, plus 1 more; Amazon Visa takes amazon, whole foods market, public transit and rideshare & taxis.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Marriott Bonvoy Boundless1.5% |
| Dining | Marriott Bonvoy Boundless2.3% |
| Groceries | Marriott Bonvoy Boundless2.3% |
| Gas | Marriott Bonvoy Boundless2.3% |
| Travel · portal | Amazon Visa · Chase Travel3.0% |
| Amazon | Amazon Visa3.0% |
| Whole Foods Market | Amazon Visa3.0% |
| Hotels | Marriott Bonvoy Boundless4.5% |
| Public transit | Amazon Visa2.0% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Amazon Visa2.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Marriott Bonvoy Boundless — 1.5%
- Amazon Visa — 1.0%
Dining
- Marriott Bonvoy Boundless — 2.3%
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
Groceries
- Marriott Bonvoy Boundless — 2.3%
- Amazon Visa — 1.0%
Gas
- Marriott Bonvoy Boundless — 2.3%
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
Travel · portal
- Amazon Visa · Chase Travel — 3.0%
Amazon
- Amazon Visa — 3.0%
- Marriott Bonvoy Boundless — 1.5%
Whole Foods Market
- Amazon Visa — 3.0%
- Marriott Bonvoy Boundless — 2.3%
Hotels
- Marriott Bonvoy Boundless — 4.5%
- Amazon Visa — 1.0%
Public transit
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- Marriott Bonvoy Boundless — 1.5%
Rideshare & taxis
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- Marriott Bonvoy Boundless — 1.5%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.