pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Amazon Visa vs IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card 1.8% 3x base rate
  2. Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card 3.0% 5x
  2. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%

Gas

  1. IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card 3.0% 5x
  2. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%

Travel

  1. IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card 3.0% 5x
  2. Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Amazon Visa · Chase Travel 3.0% 3%

Amazon

  1. Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
  2. IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card 1.8% 3x base rate

Advertising

  1. IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card 3.0% 5x
  2. Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Whole Foods Market

  1. Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
  2. IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card 1.8% 3x base rate

Public transit

  1. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card 1.8% 3x base rate

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card 1.8% 3x base rate

What the numbers are doing

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Amazon Visa $0 and IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card $200 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card takes everything else, dining, gas and travel, plus 1 more; Amazon Visa takes amazon, whole foods market, public transit and rideshare & taxis.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseIHG One Rewards Business Credit Card1.8%
DiningIHG One Rewards Business Credit Card3.0%
GasIHG One Rewards Business Credit Card3.0%
TravelIHG One Rewards Business Credit Card3.0%
Travel · portalAmazon Visa · Chase Travel3.0%
AmazonAmazon Visa3.0%
AdvertisingIHG One Rewards Business Credit Card3.0%
Whole Foods MarketAmazon Visa3.0%
Public transitAmazon Visa2.0%
Rideshare & taxisAmazon Visa2.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card — 1.8%
  2. Amazon Visa — 1.0%

Dining

  1. IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card — 3.0%
  2. Amazon Visa — 2.0%

Gas

  1. IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card — 3.0%
  2. Amazon Visa — 2.0%

Travel

  1. IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card — 3.0%
  2. Amazon Visa — 1.0%

Travel · portal

  1. Amazon Visa · Chase Travel — 3.0%

Amazon

  1. Amazon Visa — 3.0%
  2. IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card — 1.8%

Advertising

  1. IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card — 3.0%
  2. Amazon Visa — 1.0%

Whole Foods Market

  1. Amazon Visa — 3.0%
  2. IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card — 1.8%

Public transit

  1. Amazon Visa — 2.0%
  2. IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card — 1.8%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Amazon Visa — 2.0%
  2. IHG One Rewards Business Credit Card — 1.8%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.