Chase Amazon Visa vs Freedom Unlimited
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
- Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
Gas
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Travel · portal
- Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
- Amazon Visa · Chase Travel 3.0% 3%
Drugstores
- Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
- Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Amazon
- Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Whole Foods Market
- Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Public transit
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
What the numbers are doing
Abroad the answer flips: Freedom Unlimited charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate Amazon Visa is the better card for everyday spend.
Where they differ: Freedom Unlimited takes everything else, dining and drugstores; Amazon Visa takes gas, amazon, whole foods market and public transit, plus 1 more.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Freedom Unlimited1.5% |
| Dining | Freedom Unlimited3.0% |
| Gas | Amazon Visa2.0% |
| Travel · portal | Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Drugstores | Freedom Unlimited3.0% |
| Amazon | Amazon Visa3.0% |
| Whole Foods Market | Amazon Visa3.0% |
| Public transit | Amazon Visa2.0% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Amazon Visa2.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
- Amazon Visa — 1.0%
Dining
- Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
Gas
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Travel · portal
- Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel — 5.0%
- Amazon Visa · Chase Travel — 3.0%
Drugstores
- Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
- Amazon Visa — 1.0%
Amazon
- Amazon Visa — 3.0%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Whole Foods Market
- Amazon Visa — 3.0%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Public transit
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Rideshare & taxis
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.