pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Amazon Visa vs Freedom Unlimited

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
  2. Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
  2. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%

Gas

  1. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
  2. Amazon Visa · Chase Travel 3.0% 3%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
  2. Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Amazon

  1. Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Whole Foods Market

  1. Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Public transit

  1. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate

What the numbers are doing

Abroad the answer flips: Freedom Unlimited charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate Amazon Visa is the better card for everyday spend.

Where they differ: Freedom Unlimited takes everything else, dining and drugstores; Amazon Visa takes gas, amazon, whole foods market and public transit, plus 1 more.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseFreedom Unlimited1.5%
DiningFreedom Unlimited3.0%
GasAmazon Visa2.0%
Travel · portalFreedom Unlimited · Chase Travel5.0%
DrugstoresFreedom Unlimited3.0%
AmazonAmazon Visa3.0%
Whole Foods MarketAmazon Visa3.0%
Public transitAmazon Visa2.0%
Rideshare & taxisAmazon Visa2.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
  2. Amazon Visa — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
  2. Amazon Visa — 2.0%

Gas

  1. Amazon Visa — 2.0%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel — 5.0%
  2. Amazon Visa · Chase Travel — 3.0%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
  2. Amazon Visa — 1.0%

Amazon

  1. Amazon Visa — 3.0%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Whole Foods Market

  1. Amazon Visa — 3.0%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Public transit

  1. Amazon Visa — 2.0%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Amazon Visa — 2.0%
  2. Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.