Chase Amazon Visa vs Freedom Rise
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Freedom Rise 1.5% 1.5% base rate
- Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- Freedom Rise 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Gas
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- Freedom Rise 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Travel · portal
- Amazon Visa · Chase Travel 3.0% 3%
Amazon
- Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
- Freedom Rise 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Whole Foods Market
- Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
- Freedom Rise 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Public transit
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- Freedom Rise 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- Freedom Rise 1.5% 1.5% base rate
What the numbers are doing
Abroad the answer flips: Freedom Rise charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate Amazon Visa is the better card for everyday spend.
Where they differ: Freedom Rise takes everything else; Amazon Visa takes dining, gas, amazon and whole foods market, plus 2 more.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Freedom Rise1.5% |
| Dining | Amazon Visa2.0% |
| Gas | Amazon Visa2.0% |
| Travel · portal | Amazon Visa · Chase Travel3.0% |
| Amazon | Amazon Visa3.0% |
| Whole Foods Market | Amazon Visa3.0% |
| Public transit | Amazon Visa2.0% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Amazon Visa2.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Freedom Rise — 1.5%
- Amazon Visa — 1.0%
Dining
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- Freedom Rise — 1.5%
Gas
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- Freedom Rise — 1.5%
Travel · portal
- Amazon Visa · Chase Travel — 3.0%
Amazon
- Amazon Visa — 3.0%
- Freedom Rise — 1.5%
Whole Foods Market
- Amazon Visa — 3.0%
- Freedom Rise — 1.5%
Public transit
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- Freedom Rise — 1.5%
Rideshare & taxis
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- Freedom Rise — 1.5%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.