pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Amazon Visa vs Disney Inspire Visa Card

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
  2. Disney Inspire Visa Card 1.0% 1x base rate

Dining

  1. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Disney Inspire Visa Card 2.0% 2x

Groceries

  1. Disney Inspire Visa Card 2.0% 2x
  2. Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate

Gas

  1. Disney Inspire Visa Card 3.0% 3x
  2. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%

Travel · portal

  1. Amazon Visa · Chase Travel 3.0% 3%

Amazon

  1. Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
  2. Disney Inspire Visa Card 1.0% 1x base rate

Whole Foods Market

  1. Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
  2. Disney Inspire Visa Card 2.0% 2x

Public transit

  1. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Disney Inspire Visa Card 1.0% 1x base rate

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
  2. Disney Inspire Visa Card 1.0% 1x base rate

What the numbers are doing

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Amazon Visa $0 and Disney Inspire Visa Card $149 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Disney Inspire Visa Card takes groceries and gas; Amazon Visa takes amazon, whole foods market, public transit and rideshare & taxis.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseAmazon Visa1.0%
DiningAmazon Visa2.0%
GroceriesDisney Inspire Visa Card2.0%
GasDisney Inspire Visa Card3.0%
Travel · portalAmazon Visa · Chase Travel3.0%
AmazonAmazon Visa3.0%
Whole Foods MarketAmazon Visa3.0%
Public transitAmazon Visa2.0%
Rideshare & taxisAmazon Visa2.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Amazon Visa — 1.0%
  2. Disney Inspire Visa Card — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Amazon Visa — 2.0%
  2. Disney Inspire Visa Card — 2.0%

Groceries

  1. Disney Inspire Visa Card — 2.0%
  2. Amazon Visa — 1.0%

Gas

  1. Disney Inspire Visa Card — 3.0%
  2. Amazon Visa — 2.0%

Travel · portal

  1. Amazon Visa · Chase Travel — 3.0%

Amazon

  1. Amazon Visa — 3.0%
  2. Disney Inspire Visa Card — 1.0%

Whole Foods Market

  1. Amazon Visa — 3.0%
  2. Disney Inspire Visa Card — 2.0%

Public transit

  1. Amazon Visa — 2.0%
  2. Disney Inspire Visa Card — 1.0%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Amazon Visa — 2.0%
  2. Disney Inspire Visa Card — 1.0%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.