Chase Amazon Visa vs Disney Inspire Visa Card
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
- Disney Inspire Visa Card 1.0% 1x base rate
Dining
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- Disney Inspire Visa Card 2.0% 2x
Groceries
- Disney Inspire Visa Card 2.0% 2x
- Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Gas
- Disney Inspire Visa Card 3.0% 3x
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
Travel · portal
- Amazon Visa · Chase Travel 3.0% 3%
Amazon
- Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
- Disney Inspire Visa Card 1.0% 1x base rate
Whole Foods Market
- Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
- Disney Inspire Visa Card 2.0% 2x
Public transit
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- Disney Inspire Visa Card 1.0% 1x base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- Disney Inspire Visa Card 1.0% 1x base rate
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Amazon Visa $0 and Disney Inspire Visa Card $149 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Disney Inspire Visa Card takes groceries and gas; Amazon Visa takes amazon, whole foods market, public transit and rideshare & taxis.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Amazon Visa1.0% |
| Dining | Amazon Visa2.0% |
| Groceries | Disney Inspire Visa Card2.0% |
| Gas | Disney Inspire Visa Card3.0% |
| Travel · portal | Amazon Visa · Chase Travel3.0% |
| Amazon | Amazon Visa3.0% |
| Whole Foods Market | Amazon Visa3.0% |
| Public transit | Amazon Visa2.0% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Amazon Visa2.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Amazon Visa — 1.0%
- Disney Inspire Visa Card — 1.0%
Dining
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- Disney Inspire Visa Card — 2.0%
Groceries
- Disney Inspire Visa Card — 2.0%
- Amazon Visa — 1.0%
Gas
- Disney Inspire Visa Card — 3.0%
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
Travel · portal
- Amazon Visa · Chase Travel — 3.0%
Amazon
- Amazon Visa — 3.0%
- Disney Inspire Visa Card — 1.0%
Whole Foods Market
- Amazon Visa — 3.0%
- Disney Inspire Visa Card — 2.0%
Public transit
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- Disney Inspire Visa Card — 1.0%
Rideshare & taxis
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- Disney Inspire Visa Card — 1.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.