Chase Amazon Visa vs British Airways Visa Signature
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
- Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Dining
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
Gas
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
Travel · portal
- Amazon Visa · Chase Travel 3.0% 3%
Amazon
- Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
- British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
Whole Foods Market
- Amazon Visa 3.0% 3%
- British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
Hotels
- British Airways Visa Signature 2.8% 2x
- Amazon Visa 1.0% 1% base rate
Public transit
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
Rideshare & taxis
- Amazon Visa 2.0% 2%
- British Airways Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
What the numbers are doing
British Airways Visa Signature tops everything else at 1.4% only because this table values its points at 1.4 cents each. Value them at one cent and Amazon Visa wins that category instead.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Amazon Visa $0 and British Airways Visa Signature $95 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: British Airways Visa Signature takes everything else and hotels; Amazon Visa takes dining, gas, amazon and whole foods market, plus 2 more.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | British Airways Visa Signature1.4% |
| Dining | Amazon Visa2.0% |
| Gas | Amazon Visa2.0% |
| Travel · portal | Amazon Visa · Chase Travel3.0% |
| Amazon | Amazon Visa3.0% |
| Whole Foods Market | Amazon Visa3.0% |
| Hotels | British Airways Visa Signature2.8% |
| Public transit | Amazon Visa2.0% |
| Rideshare & taxis | Amazon Visa2.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%
- Amazon Visa — 1.0%
Dining
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%
Gas
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%
Travel · portal
- Amazon Visa · Chase Travel — 3.0%
Amazon
- Amazon Visa — 3.0%
- British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%
Whole Foods Market
- Amazon Visa — 3.0%
- British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%
Hotels
- British Airways Visa Signature — 2.8%
- Amazon Visa — 1.0%
Public transit
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%
Rideshare & taxis
- Amazon Visa — 2.0%
- British Airways Visa Signature — 1.4%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.