pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Air Canada Aeroplan Card vs Sapphire Reserve for Business

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card 1.5% 1x base rate

Dining

  1. Air Canada Aeroplan Card 4.5% 3x
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate

Groceries

  1. Air Canada Aeroplan Card 4.5% 3x
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate

Gas

  1. Air Canada Aeroplan Card 3.0% 2x
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate

Travel

  1. Air Canada Aeroplan Card 4.5% 3x
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business 2.1% 1x base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel 16.4% 8x

Advertising

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 6.2% 3x
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card 1.5% 1x base rate

Flights

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 8.2% 4x
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card 4.5% 3x

Hotels

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 8.2% 4x
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card 4.5% 3x

Lyft

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business 10.3% 5x
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card 1.5% 1x base rate

What the numbers are doing

Sapphire Reserve for Business tops everything else at 2.1% only because this table values its points at 2.05 cents each. Value them at one cent and Air Canada Aeroplan Card wins that category instead.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Air Canada Aeroplan Card $195 and Sapphire Reserve for Business $795 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Sapphire Reserve for Business takes everything else, advertising, flights and hotels, plus 1 more; Air Canada Aeroplan Card takes dining, groceries, gas and travel.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseSapphire Reserve for Business2.1%
DiningAir Canada Aeroplan Card4.5%
GroceriesAir Canada Aeroplan Card4.5%
GasAir Canada Aeroplan Card3.0%
TravelAir Canada Aeroplan Card4.5%
Travel · portalSapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel16.4%
AdvertisingSapphire Reserve for Business6.2%
FlightsSapphire Reserve for Business8.2%
HotelsSapphire Reserve for Business8.2%
LyftSapphire Reserve for Business10.3%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card — 1.5%

Dining

  1. Air Canada Aeroplan Card — 4.5%
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%

Groceries

  1. Air Canada Aeroplan Card — 4.5%
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%

Gas

  1. Air Canada Aeroplan Card — 3.0%
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%

Travel

  1. Air Canada Aeroplan Card — 4.5%
  2. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 2.1%

Travel · portal

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business · Chase Travel — 16.4%

Advertising

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 6.2%
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card — 1.5%

Flights

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 8.2%
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card — 4.5%

Hotels

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 8.2%
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card — 4.5%

Lyft

  1. Sapphire Reserve for Business — 10.3%
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card — 1.5%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.