pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Air Canada Aeroplan Card vs Sapphire Preferred

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Sapphire Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card 1.5% 1x base rate

Dining

  1. Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card 4.5% 3x

Groceries

  1. Air Canada Aeroplan Card 4.5% 3x
  2. Sapphire Preferred 2.1% 1x base rate

Gas

  1. Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card 3.0% 2x

Travel

  1. Air Canada Aeroplan Card 4.5% 3x
  2. Sapphire Preferred 4.1% 2x

Travel · portal

  1. Sapphire Preferred · Chase Travel 10.3% 5x

Streaming

  1. Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card 1.5% 1x base rate

Online grocery

  1. Sapphire Preferred 6.2% 3x
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card 4.5% 3x

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Sapphire Preferred 4.1% 2x
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card 1.5% 1x base rate

Peloton

  1. Sapphire Preferred 10.3% 5x
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card 1.5% 1x base rate

Lyft

  1. Sapphire Preferred 10.3% 5x
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card 1.5% 1x base rate

What the numbers are doing

Sapphire Preferred tops everything else at 2.1% only because this table values its points at 2.05 cents each. Value them at one cent and Air Canada Aeroplan Card wins that category instead.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Air Canada Aeroplan Card $195 and Sapphire Preferred $95 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Sapphire Preferred takes everything else, dining, gas and streaming, plus 4 more; Air Canada Aeroplan Card takes groceries and travel.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseSapphire Preferred2.1%
DiningSapphire Preferred6.2%
GroceriesAir Canada Aeroplan Card4.5%
GasSapphire Preferred6.2%
TravelAir Canada Aeroplan Card4.5%
Travel · portalSapphire Preferred · Chase Travel10.3%
StreamingSapphire Preferred6.2%
Online grocerySapphire Preferred6.2%
Rideshare & taxisSapphire Preferred4.1%
PelotonSapphire Preferred10.3%
LyftSapphire Preferred10.3%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 2.1%
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card — 1.5%

Dining

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card — 4.5%

Groceries

  1. Air Canada Aeroplan Card — 4.5%
  2. Sapphire Preferred — 2.1%

Gas

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card — 3.0%

Travel

  1. Air Canada Aeroplan Card — 4.5%
  2. Sapphire Preferred — 4.1%

Travel · portal

  1. Sapphire Preferred · Chase Travel — 10.3%

Streaming

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card — 1.5%

Online grocery

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 6.2%
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card — 4.5%

Rideshare & taxis

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 4.1%
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card — 1.5%

Peloton

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 10.3%
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card — 1.5%

Lyft

  1. Sapphire Preferred — 10.3%
  2. Air Canada Aeroplan Card — 1.5%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.