Chase Aer Lingus Visa Signature vs Freedom Unlimited
Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
- Aer Lingus Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
Dining
- Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
- Aer Lingus Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
Travel · portal
- Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%
Drugstores
- Freedom Unlimited 3.0% 3%
- Aer Lingus Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
Hotels
- Aer Lingus Visa Signature 2.8% 2x
- Freedom Unlimited 1.5% 1.5% base rate
Lyft
- Freedom Unlimited 2.0% 2%
- Aer Lingus Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
What the numbers are doing
Abroad the answer flips: Freedom Unlimited charges a 3% foreign transaction fee, so once that comes off the rate Aer Lingus Visa Signature is the better card for everyday spend.
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Aer Lingus Visa Signature $95 and Freedom Unlimited $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Freedom Unlimited takes everything else, dining, drugstores and lyft; Aer Lingus Visa Signature takes hotels.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Freedom Unlimited1.5% |
| Dining | Freedom Unlimited3.0% |
| Travel · portal | Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel5.0% |
| Drugstores | Freedom Unlimited3.0% |
| Hotels | Aer Lingus Visa Signature2.8% |
| Lyft | Freedom Unlimited2.0% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
- Aer Lingus Visa Signature — 1.4%
Dining
- Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
- Aer Lingus Visa Signature — 1.4%
Travel · portal
- Freedom Unlimited · Chase Travel — 5.0%
Drugstores
- Freedom Unlimited — 3.0%
- Aer Lingus Visa Signature — 1.4%
Hotels
- Aer Lingus Visa Signature — 2.8%
- Freedom Unlimited — 1.5%
Lyft
- Freedom Unlimited — 2.0%
- Aer Lingus Visa Signature — 1.4%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.