pointslip milestomorrow.com

Chase Aer Lingus Visa Signature vs Freedom Flex

Both are Chase cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.

Best card by category Card terms as of Oct 29

Everything else

  1. Aer Lingus Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate
  2. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Dining

  1. Freedom Flex 7.0% 7%: 3% plus the rotating bonus this quarter
  2. Aer Lingus Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate

Groceries

  1. Freedom Flex 5.0% 5%, rotating this quarter
  2. Aer Lingus Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Flex · Chase Travel 5.0% 5%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Flex 3.0% 3%
  2. Aer Lingus Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate

Hotels

  1. Aer Lingus Visa Signature 2.8% 2x
  2. Freedom Flex 1.0% 1% base rate

Lyft

  1. Freedom Flex 2.0% 2%
  2. Aer Lingus Visa Signature 1.4% 1x base rate

What the numbers are doing

Freedom Flex wins dining at 7% because the rotating calendar is on it this quarter, stacked on the card's own 3%. The quarter ends December 31, 2026; after it the card earns 3% there, and no later quarter in the published calendar brings it back.

The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Aer Lingus Visa Signature $95 and Freedom Flex $0 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.

Where they differ: Aer Lingus Visa Signature takes everything else and hotels; Freedom Flex takes dining, groceries, drugstores and lyft.

pointslipEveryday
Pass content preview
CategoryBest card
Everything elseAer Lingus Visa Signature1.4%
DiningFreedom Flex7.0%
GroceriesFreedom Flex5.0%
Travel · portalFreedom Flex · Chase Travel5.0%
DrugstoresFreedom Flex3.0%
HotelsAer Lingus Visa Signature2.8%
LyftFreedom Flex2.0%

Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.

Every category, every card

Everything else

  1. Aer Lingus Visa Signature — 1.4%
  2. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Dining

  1. Freedom Flex — 7.0%
  2. Aer Lingus Visa Signature — 1.4%

Groceries

  1. Freedom Flex — 5.0%
  2. Aer Lingus Visa Signature — 1.4%

Travel · portal

  1. Freedom Flex · Chase Travel — 5.0%

Drugstores

  1. Freedom Flex — 3.0%
  2. Aer Lingus Visa Signature — 1.4%

Hotels

  1. Aer Lingus Visa Signature — 2.8%
  2. Freedom Flex — 1.0%

Lyft

  1. Freedom Flex — 2.0%
  2. Aer Lingus Visa Signature — 1.4%
Add to Apple Wallet

This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.

iPhone app · not yet released

Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.

Open this ranking in the generator

A cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.