Capital One Savor vs Venture Rewards
Both are Capital One cards. Here is every spend category, ranked by what each card actually returns.
Everything else
- Venture Rewards 3.7% 2x base rate
- Savor 1.0% 1% base rate
Entertainment · portal
- Savor · Capital One Entertainment 8.0% 8%
Hotels · portal
- Venture Rewards · Capital One Travel 9.3% 5x
- Savor · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%
Car rental · portal
- Venture Rewards · Capital One Travel 9.3% 5x
- Savor · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%
Vacation rentals · portal
- Venture Rewards · Capital One Travel 9.3% 5x
- Savor · Capital One Travel 5.0% 5%
What the numbers are doing
The table is earn rate only — annual fees are not netted out of it. These cards charge Savor $0 and Venture Rewards $95 a year, so a thin lead in one category may not cover the difference.
Where they differ: Venture Rewards takes everything else. Savor wins nothing outright in this wallet.
| Category | Best card |
|---|---|
| Everything else | Venture Rewards3.7% |
| Entertainment · portal | Savor · Capital One Entertainment8.0% |
| Hotels · portal | Venture Rewards · Capital One Travel9.3% |
| Car rental · portal | Venture Rewards · Capital One Travel9.3% |
| Vacation rentals · portal | Venture Rewards · Capital One Travel9.3% |
Content preview. Apple Wallet controls the layout; visible categories vary by device. Categories that rank the same as Everything else are left off; every other category is in pass details.
Every category, every card
Everything else
- Venture Rewards — 3.7%
- Savor — 1.0%
Entertainment · portal
- Savor · Capital One Entertainment — 8.0%
Hotels · portal
- Venture Rewards · Capital One Travel — 9.3%
- Savor · Capital One Travel — 5.0%
Car rental · portal
- Venture Rewards · Capital One Travel — 9.3%
- Savor · Capital One Travel — 5.0%
Vacation rentals · portal
- Venture Rewards · Capital One Travel — 9.3%
- Savor · Capital One Travel — 5.0%
This link hands the pass straight to Wallet, no app and no account — its first three rows; the app unlocks every row.
iPhone app · not yet released
Preview this set of cards. The first three rows are free, whatever cards you hold; every row and every feature is $9.99 once, in the app. See the free combos.
Open this ranking in the generatorA cheat sheet in your Wallet that tells you which card to use. No account, no bank linking, no subscription.